Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Under Florida law, it is presumed that a buyer with notice of the mortgage took the mortgage debt into consideration in its purchase price of the property. See Spinney v. Winter Park Bldg. & Loan Ass’n, 162 So. 899, 903 (Fla. 1935) (quoting Ala.-Fla. Co. v. Mays, 149 So. 61, 64 (Fla. 1933)). And the titleholder has the right to either pay the mortgage debt or redeem the property rather than lose it to foreclosure. See § 45.0315, Fla. Stat. (2017) (“At any time before the later of the filing of a certificate of sale by the clerk of the court or the time specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure, the mortgagor or the holder of any subordinate interest may cure the mortgagor’s indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure sale by paying the amount of moneys specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure, or if no judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure has been rendered, by tendering the performance due under the security agreement, including any amounts due because of the exercise of a right to accelerate, plus the reasonable expenses of proceeding to foreclosure incurred to the time of tender, including reasonable attorney’s fees of the creditor.”). If Green Emerald wanted to obtain clear title to the property, it simply needed to exercise its right to pay the mortgage debt that it knew existed when it took title to the property.