Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Sabloff, supra at 880 (citing U.S. Bank N.A. v Saravanan, 146 AD3d 1010Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Logan, 146 AD3d 861Nationstar Mtge., LLC v Weisblum, 143 AD3d 866).

In opposition, Defendant raised the sole issue whether “Plaintiff has failed to establish standing because it has submitted an undated Allonge that does not appear to have been permanently affixed to the Note.” Memorandum of Law in Opposition at 2 (emphasis added). Defendant cites UCC § 3-202(2), which provides that “an indorsement must be written by or on behalf of the holder and on the instrument or on a paper so firmly affixed thereto as to become a part thereof.” Id. (emphasis added).

Defendant contends that a material question of fact is raised as to whether the allonge was properly affixed to the Note, because the Note contains two (2) hole punches at the top of each of its three pages, while there are no hole punches on the allonge.