BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON v. GLENVILLE | FL Supreme Court – Conflict of Surplus Funds Claim Time Frame - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Id.

After reviewing Strasser, the Fourth District in Straub concluded that Strasser‘s reasoning should control the interpretation of the term “sale” in “today’s version of [section 45.031]”—that is, the transfer of ownership completed upon filing of the certificate of title. Straub, 182 So. 3d at 881Straub recognized that the Legislature had partially superseded Strasser in 1993 by enacting section 45.0315, which codified the right of redemption and provided that the property could be redeemed at “any time before the later of the filing of a certificate of sale by the clerk of the court or the time specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure.” Id.(quoting § 45.0315, Fla. Stat. (2014)).