August, 2018 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] The regulations establish several exceptions to the face-to-face meeting requirement, two of which apply here. First, a mortgagee may be excused from conducting the interview when “[t]he mortgagor has clearly indicated that he will not cooperate in the interview.” 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(c)(3). Second, a meeting is unnecessary when “[a] reasonable effort to arrange a meeting is unsuccessful.” 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(c)(5). “A reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor” includes “at a minimum . . . one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched” and “at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property.” 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(d).

Universal sued the Derouins after they defaulted on their loan payments. Universal alleged that “[a]ll conditions precedent to commencement and maintenance of this action have been performed, satisfied[,] or otherwise discharged.”