July, 2018 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] RCW § 64.34.010. Because Goudelock acquired her condominium in 2001, all events relating thereto necessarily occurred after July 1, 1990. Thus, to the extent that it is consistent with the Declaration, RCW § 64.34 defines the contours of the lien arising from Goudelock’s unpaid assessments. Here, the Declaration and the WCA are consistent. Like the Declaration, the WCA establishes that an association “has a lien on a unit for any unpaid assessments levied against a unit from the time the assessment is due.” RCW § 64.34.364(1). The WCA also provides that “[i]n addition to constituting a lien on the unit, each assessment shall be the joint and several obligation of the owner or owners of the unit to which the same are assessed as of the time the assessment is due.” RCW § 64.34.364(12). An association may bring a “[s]uit to recover a personal judgment for any delinquent assessment . . . in any court of competent jurisdiction without foreclosing or waiving the lien securing such sums.” Id.

GOUDELOCK V. SIXTY-01 ASSOCIATION 5

Goudelock stopped paying the CA assessments in 2009 and Sixty-01 sought to enforce its lien by initiating foreclosure proceedings in state court.