July, 2018 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] Accordingly, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on that ground.

3. Validity of 2005 Deed

Next, Chmiel challenges the trial court’s conclusion that the 2005 Deed was valid and, therefore, U.S Bank’s summary judgment motion was warranted because Chmiel did not have an interest in the Property. The trial court based its conclusion on INDIANA CODE § 32-21-9-2, which provides that:

An acknowledgment or other notarial act made substantially in the form prescribed by section 1 of this chapter is prima facie evidence:

(1) that the person named in the instrument as having acknowledged or executed the instrument;

(A) appeared in person before the officer taking the acknowledgment;

(B) was personally known to the officer to be the person whose name was subscribed to the instrument; and

(C) acknowledged that the person signed the instrument as a free and voluntary act for the uses and purposes set forth in the instrument. . . .

Citing this provision, the trial court concluded that the two notarized signature pages in the 2005 Deed were prima facie evidence that Chmiel, rather than another person, signed the 2005 Deed. Although Chmiel designated an affidavit in which he averred that he was employed in a different location on the day the 2005 Deed was signed and notarized, the trial court concluded that this affidavit was self-serving and insufficient to rebut the presumption of the prima facie evidence.

On appeal, Chmiel argues that the trial court improperly weighed the evidence

and that there was a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether he signed the 2005 Deed. We agree. First, we note that the trial court applied the incorrect standard to its decision. The statutory provision the trial court cited, INDIANA CODE § 32-21-9-2, falls within Chapter 9 of Article 21, which concerns “Written Instruments by Members of the Armed Forces.” See I.C. § 32-21-9. The 2005 Deed was not a written instrument by a member of the armed forces, so this provision was inapplicable.