April, 2018 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] As the Fourth District explained,

there is a difference between a mere reference to a note being secured by a mortgage and stating that “the terms of said mortgage are by this reference made a part hereof.” The former merely referred to a separate agreement, while the latter rendered the note “subject to” the mortgage, and therefore, non-negotiable.

Nunez, 193 So. 3d at 16. This distinction is recognized by Florida’s Uniform Commercial Code. § 673.1061, Fla. Stat. (“A reference to another writing does not of itself make the promise or order conditional.”).

The distinction identified by the Nunez court applies here.