April, 2018 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] See, e.g., § 673.2011 (“If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.”). Negotiability by simple transfer is one of the defining characteristic of this type of commercial paper. It reflects one major difference between a negotiable instrument and, for example, a deed to land.

Any holder then became fully entitled to fill in the blank and name a specific payee, as happened here. See § 673.2051(3) (“The holder may convert a blank indorsement that consists only of a signature into a special indorsement by writing, above the signature of the indorser, words identifying the person to whom the instrument is made payable.”). See generally Grand Lodge, Knights of Pythias of Fla., v. State Bank of Fla., 84 So. 528, 534 (1920) (“[A] holder for value of negotiable paper otherwise perfect has the right to fill in the name of the payee.”).