April, 2018 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] The note here contained a blank indorsement by the Originator in exactly the form required by the Pooling and Servicing Agreement (“Pay to the order of ______, without recourse”). Once this blank indorsement was made on the note, the note became bearer paper, fully negotiable by simple transfer, like a signed check made out to cash or a signed check with the payee left blank. See, e.g., § 673.2011 (“If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.”). Negotiability by simple transfer is one of the defining characteristic of this type of commercial paper. It reflects one major difference between a negotiable instrument and, for example, a deed to land.