California Court Holds That HELOCS Are Not Negotiable Instruments Under the UCC - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] A California Court disagreed, and in considering a borrower’s motion for summary adjudication, held that HELOCs are not payable for a fixed sum and are therefore not negotiable instruments; a ruling that helps pave the way to force banks to prove ownership of billions of dollars in HELOCs under contract law.

“The HELOC Is Not a Negotiable Instrument

Section 104.3104 of Nevada’s Uniform Commercial Code provides that, among other things, “‘negotiable instrument’ means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money.” Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 104.3104(1).