November, 2017 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] F. UTPCPL Claims Against McCabe

Plaintiff also asserts a claim against McCabe and CIT for a violation of the UTPCPL. The UTPCPL provides a private right of action to “[a]ny person who purchases or leases good or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use of employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by [73 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 201-3].” 73 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 201-9.2(a). Under section 201-3, it is unlawful to employ “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Id. § 201-3.

McCabe argues that, under the Pennsylvania Supreme Court case of Beyers v. Richmond, 937 A.2d 1082 (Pa. 2007), the UTPCPL does not apply to attorneys practicing law.