His suit in state District Court alleges wrongful discharge, malicious breach of contract, and intentional infliction of mental and emotional distress.
[…] both discuss the notice of intention of foreclosure, we read the
two statutes together. See HRS § 1-16 (2009) (“Laws in pari
materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed
with reference to each other.”). Accordingly, for the same
reasons Hungate cannot assert a cause of action against Rosen
under HRS § 667-5, he cannot assert a claim under HRS § 667-7.
Hungate also makes a contract-based argument that
27
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI?I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
Rosen was required to adhere to the mortgage’s power of sale
clause because former HRS § 667-5(a)(2) states that the attorney
shall “[g]ive any notices and do all acts as are authorized or
required by the power [of sale] contained in the mortgage.”
However, Hungate’s ability to make this contract-based claim
ultimately relies upon the availability of a cause of action
under former HRS § 667-5. As discussed supra, Hungate cannot
assert a viable cause of action against Rosen under HRS § 667-5;