His suit in state District Court alleges wrongful discharge, malicious breach of contract, and intentional infliction of mental and emotional distress.
[…] Specifically, the Silva
court cited a New Hampshire case in deciding that the day an act
occurred was included in computing time. Silva, 5 Haw. at 262.
By passing Act 3, which became HRS § 1-29, the Hawai?i
legislature outlined the procedure by which we now calculate
time. Thus, HRS § 1-29 sets forth the computation rule to be
used when calculating the scheduling of foreclosure sales
pursuant to HRS § 667 Part I.
HRS § 1-29 mandates that the earliest date for the
sale of Hungate’s property was April 18, 2009, and thus Deutsche
Bank did not give the requisite amount of notice. HRS § 1-29
states that “[t]he time in which any act provided by law is to
be done is computed by excluding the first day and including the
last[.]” Combined with the “after the expiration of four weeks”
language from HRS § 667-7(a)(2), HRS § 1-29 requires that March
20, 2009, the date Deutsche Bank and Rosen first published the
notice of sale, be excluded from the notice calculation as it
14