His suit in state District Court alleges wrongful discharge, malicious breach of contract, and intentional infliction of mental and emotional distress.
[…] in this context, to protect attorney-client counsel and advice from the
intrusion of competing concerns, and to allow adequate room for zealous
advocacy, does not encompass, for example, allowing attorneys to conduct
patently illegal activities on behalf of clients.
43
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI?I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
capacity to deceive is sufficient.” Keka, 94 Hawai?i at 228, 11
P.3d at 16 (emphasis added) (citations omitted). Accordingly, a
plaintiff would need only to allege that opposing counsel has
breached the statutory duty under HRS § 480-2 “not to engage in
unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
trade or commerce . . . in a way that caused private damages[]
in order to state a claim under” HRS chapter 480. Compton, 761
F.3d at 1056. Given that UDAP lacks a more rigorous or precise
state of mind requirement, “even a carefully rendered opinion
could, if incorrect, have the capacity to deceive.” Short, 691