His suit in state District Court alleges wrongful discharge, malicious breach of contract, and intentional infliction of mental and emotional distress.
[…] The ambiguity in the power of sale clause should thus be
resolved against Deutsche Bank, as the party who supplied the
words of the contract. Thus, the more stringent interpretation,
which requires postponements of the sale be published through a
new notice, prevails. Accordingly, the circuit court should not
have dismissed Hungate’s complaints based on its reasoning that
Deutsche Bank was not required to publish all postponements of
the foreclosure sale.
3. A Hawai?i-licensed Attorney Is Not Required to Prepare or
Sign a Notice of the Mortgagee’s Intention to Foreclose
Former HRS § 667-5 (Supp. 2008) requires a mortgagee
foreclosing under a power of sale “be represented by an attorney
who is licensed to practice law in the State and is physically
located in the State.” HRS § 667-5(a). The attorney must
18
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI?I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
“[g]ive notice of the mortgagee’s . . . intention to foreclose
the mortgage and of the sale . . . by publication” and “[g]ive
any notices and do all acts as are authorized or required by the
power contained in the mortgage.” HRS § 667-5(a)(1)-(2).
Hungate contends that Deutsche Bank did not comply with HRS
§ 667-5 because the notice of sale for Hungate’s property was
not prepared and signed15 by an attorney licensed in Hawai?i.16
The language of former HRS § 667-5 does not require a