November, 2016 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] No
explanation is provided as to why N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56 (effective December 4, 1995) is intended to
be binding on all mortgages, although it too, was enacted after when the Note and Mortgage
were executed, on September 19, 1990, other than stating that the statute is prospective in
operation. Plaintiff cannot argue that only one of the two supplementing statutes of the Fair
Foreclosure Act applies, when both were enacted after the Note and Mortgage were executed.
Thus, arguments against retroactive application of N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1 are unsupported and
contradictory.

Next, assuming N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1 can be applied retroactively to this case,
the statute of limitations relative to residential mortgage foreclosures provides:
An action to foreclose a residential mortgage shall not be commenced following the
earliest of:

a. Six years from the date fixed for the making of the last payment or the maturity date
set forth in the mortgage or the note, bond, or other obligation secured by the mortgage;
b. Thirty-six years from the date of recording of the mortgage, or, if the mortgage is not
recorded, 36 years from the date of execution, so long as the mortgage itself does not
provide for a period of repayment in excess of 30 years; or
c. Twenty years from the date on which the debtor defaulted, which default has not been
cured, as to any of the obligations or covenants contained in the mortgage or in the note,
bond, or other obligation secured by the mortgage.
[N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1.]

Under this statute, there are three triggering events which commence the running of the
statute of limitations period, after which a mortgage foreclosure action cannot be brought.
Whereas N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(c) is triggered by nonpayment or default, N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(a)
is triggered by the date fixed for making of the last payment or the maturity date. Here, the Note
and Mortgage states on its face: “[s]aid principal sum and the interest to be paid as follows:
$1,899.33 on the first day of November 1990, and a like sum on the first day of each and every