June, 2016 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] In short, the surviving corporation succeeds to all of the rights, privileges, immunities, and property of the other entities party to the merger by operation of law, without the necessity of either a bill of sale or other assignment.

Section 655.417(1), which concerns the effect of merger, consolidation, conversion, or acquisition, provides:

Even though the charter of a participating or converting financial entity has been terminated, the resulting financial entity is deemed to be a continuation of the participating or converting financial entity such that all property of the participating or converting financial entity, including rights, titles, and interests in and to all property of whatsoever kind, whether real, personal, or mixed, and things in action, and all rights, privileges, interests, and assets of any conceivable value or benefit which are then existing, or pertaining to it, or which would inure to it, are immediately vested in and continue to be the property of the resulting financial entity, by act of law and without any conveyance or transfer and without further act or deed; and such financial entity has, holds, and enjoys the same in its own right as fully and to the same extent as the same was possessed, held, and enjoyed by the participating or converting financial entity; and, at the time of the taking effect of such merger, consolidation, conversion, or acquisition, the resulting financial entity has and succeeds to all the rights, obligations, and relations of the participating or converting financial entity.

§ 655.417(1), Fla. Stat. (2007).