June, 2016 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] was recorded a month after RTS transmitted the notice of default.6

Statutory Authority of Trustee to Conduct Nonjudicial Foreclosure

Under the plain and unambiguous provisions of former RCW 61.24.030(8), at

least 30 days before the notice of trustee’s sale is recorded, transmitted, or served,

“written notice of default shall be transmitted by the beneficiary or trustee to the

borrower.”7 Here, RTS, not Deutsche Bank, transmitted the notice of default.

The authority of RTS to act as successor trustee is governed by former RCW

61.24.010 (2009).8 Former RCW 61.24.010(2) sets forth the requirements to appoint a
successor trustee to replace the entity named as trustee in the deed of trust. Former

RCW 61.24.010(2) provides, in pertinent part:

The trustee may resign at its own election or be replaced by the

beneficiary. … If a trustee is not appointed in the deed of trust, or upon

the resignation, incapacity, disability, absence, or death of the trustee, or

the election of the beneficiary to replace the trustee, the beneficiary shall
appoint a trustee or successor trustee. Only upon recording the
appointment of a successor trustee in each county in which the deed of
trust is recorded, the successor trustee shall be vested with all powers of

an original trusteed

6The motion for summary judgment states, in pertinent part:
On August 19, 2010, the Trust appointed Regional Trustee Services Corporation (“RTS”)
as successor trustee under the Deed of Trust. . . . The appointment of successor trustee