Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] issue in his motionfor summary judgment, Schnall did not oppose Deutsche Bank’s
motion for summary judgment on this ground. We disagree. In its motion for summary

No. 73522-5-1/5

judgment, Deutsche Bank acknowledged the Deeds of Trust Act requires “lenders must

strictly comply” with statutory procedures and the appointment of a successor trustee

was recorded a month after RTS transmitted the notice of default.6

Statutory Authority of Trustee to Conduct Nonjudicial Foreclosure

Under the plain and unambiguous provisions of former RCW 61.24.030(8), at

least 30 days before the notice of trustee’s sale is recorded, transmitted, or served,

“written notice of default shall be transmitted by the beneficiary or trustee to the

borrower.”7 Here, RTS, not Deutsche Bank, transmitted the notice of default.

The authority of RTS to act as successor trustee is governed by former RCW

61.24.010 (2009).8 Former RCW 61.24.010(2) sets forth the requirements to appoint a