June, 2016 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Anderson, 194 Va. 557, 565, 74 S.E.2d 195, 200 (1953). A review of
the proceedings in this case indicates that neither party sought to conclusively adjudicate the

issue of title. Therefore, because neither party could rely on this action for collateral estoppel
purposes, it cannot be said that the present case is an action to try title.

Not only is neither party seeking to have the issue of title conclusively adjudicated, but
the General Assembly has expressly indicated that neither party could seek to have such an issue
conclusively adjudicated in an unlawful detainer action. Code § 8.01-130 explicitly states:

No judgment in an action brought under the provisions of this
article shall bar any action of trespass or ejectment between the
same parties, nor shall any such judgment or verdict be conclusive,
in any such future action, of the facts therein found.

Code § 8.01-130 makes it clear that the General Assembly did not intend for an unlawful
detainer action to definitively resolve any issue as to title.3 Rather, the General Assembly has