June, 2016 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] grounds that Article VI, Section 2, of the Constitution of Virginia did not confer appellate
jurisdiction on the Court over an unlawful detainer action because it was not a controversy
“concerning the title” of land. Pannill, 81 Va. at 382-83. The Court concluded that an unlawful
detainer action, involving only right of possession, involved an element of title, and therefore,
was an action “concerning title.” Id. at 385-86.

3 Code § 16.1-77(3) provides that “each general district court shall have . . . [j]urisdiction
of actions of unlawful entry or detainer as provided in Article 13 (§ 8.01-124 et seq.) of Chapter
3 of Title 8.01.” Code § 8.01-126(A) provides that “[i]n any case when possession of any house,
land or tenement is unlawfully detained by the person in possession thereof, the landlord, his
agent, attorney, or other person, entitled to the possession may present to a magistrate or a clerk
or judge of a general district court a statement under oath of the facts which authorize the
removal of the tenant or other person in possession.”

Code § 8.01-126 does not make the distinction, as the majority does, between the
unlawful detainer plaintiff “who once held both title and possession” and the unlawful detainer
plaintiff “who never held possession.”