May, 2016 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] Jacobsons for emotional distress damages based on testimony from Robin Jacobson

30

“together” with damages for the deceit, stonewalling, and disregard for the Jacobsons
rights. Bayview contests the award claiming the District Court speculated to obtain the
amount of damages without testimony or evidence. The Jacobsons argue that substantial
evidence establishes the damages inflicted by Bayview including the inability to
determine the holder of their Promissory Note or the beneficiary of their Trust Indenture,
and the consequent loss of ability to properly resolve the default.
¶61 Under § 30-14-133(1), MCA, the District Court is granted broad authority to
award, in its discretion, “up to three times the actual damages sustained and may provide
any other equitable relief that it considers necessary or proper.” (Emphasis added.)
Here, the District Court properly awarded damages under the MCPA based upon
testimony regarding the emotional distress of the Jacobsons and on the sum of the
damages “the Jacobsons were forced to endure” as a result of Bayview’s misconduct.