May, 2016 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] 25

¶51 We conclude that the District Court’s findings under the FDCPA regarding
Bayview’s actions establish state law grounds for violations of the MCPA. Further, we
find no error in the District Court’s conclusions because the findings are supported by
substantial evidence demonstrating Bayview and Peterson’s liability under the MCPA.
¶52 3. Whether the District Court erred in awarding damages to the Jacobsons.
¶53 Section 27-1-202, MCA, provides that “[e]very person who suffers detriment from
the unlawful act or omission of another may recover . . . [damages].” Section
30-14-133(1), MCA, provides that “[t]he court may, in its discretion, award up to three
times the actual damages sustained and may provide any other equitable relief that it
considers necessary or proper.” The MCPA provides this discretion to the courts
“without imposing any particular criteria, to grant an award of treble damages if it finds
that such an increase will further the purpose of the CPA.” Vader, ¶ 47. A district