March, 2016 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] The defendants’ rights have not been violated. They have fully participated in settlement negotiations. The imposition of penalties by the referee for lack of good faith must be vacated.

C. Are Defendants Permitted to Vacate Their Default and Answer?

Currently before the court is defendants’ motion to vacate their default and file a late answer. A previous cross-motion by defendants was made in January 2014 and remains in litigation limbo as there is no decision of the court specifically addressing that application. Defendants are seeking to vacate their default pursuant to CPLR §317 and not CPLR §5015 which also gives a defaulting defendant a remedy. CPLR §317 provides:

Defense by person to whom summons not personally delivered.

A person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him…, who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within in one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense.

Plaintiff’s process server achieved service on defendants by conspicuous or “affix and mail” service pursuant to CPLR§308(4). The notice was affixed on the door of the premises on April 8, 2008 and mailed on April 10, 2008 to defendants at 1276 Drumgoole Road East.