CARMEN GOMEZ, Plaintiff,
[…] Similarly, both sides agree that her wages continued to be garnished on the Resurgent Defendants’ behalf even after Judge Franco ordered collection activity to cease and vacated the 2005 judgment against Gomez. Each of these incidents violated the FDCPA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(c) (“If a consumer notifies a debt collector in writing that the consumer refuses to pay a debt or that the consumer wishes the debt collector to cease further communication with the consumer, the debt collector shall not communicate further with the consumer with respect to such debt. . . .”); 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1) (proscribing “[t]he collection of any amount . . . unless such amount is expressly . . . permitted by law.”).

Neither violation, however, was committed by the Defendants, who never contacted Gomez directly.