CARMEN GOMEZ, Plaintiff,
[…] Since it is undisputed that Roach took actions that amount to violations of the FDCPA, and that it did so on behalf of the Resurgent Defendants,[9] summary judgment is granted for the Plaintiff as to liability on her FDCPA claim, insofar as it pertains to telephone calls made to her after she sent her letter demanding they cease and to the garnishment of her wages after the entry of Judge Franco’s Orders. Both sides’ motions for summary judgment are denied in all other respects.

Summary Judgment is Granted for Defendants on Gomez’ § 349 Claim

New York General Business Law § 349 outlaws “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state,” and creates a private right of action for persons harmed by any such deceptions.