CARMEN GOMEZ, Plaintiff,
[…] [sic] (Complaint, Dkt. No. 1, at ¶ 80.) Any § 349 claim based on the filing of the initial 2005 lawsuit against her, any putative sewer service, or the obtaining of the initial default judgment is time-barred due to § 349’s three-year statute of limitations. Gaidon v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 96 N.Y.2d 201, 210 (2001). A claim based on the enforcement of the judgment against her, or on the “robosigning” of the execution paperwork would not be time-barred, but fails for a different procedural reason.

Rather than a claim based on § 349, a general statute which covers deceptive business practices, Gomez’ state law claim is actually one for a violation of General Business Law § 601, which prohibits a variety of abusive debt collection practices, including to “[c]laim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right [to collect a debt] with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist.” While this statute covers Roach’s attempts to collect on a debt that it should have known was invalid, Gomez cannot sue the Resurgent Defendants under it because “[t]he New York Court of Appeals has stated unequivocally that Section 601 does not supply a private cause of action.” Conboy v.