August, 2015 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] Co. v Barnhardt, 270 NY 350, 352 [J 936]; News Syndicate
Co. v Gatti Paper Stock Corp., 256 NY 211, 214-216 [1931]; Connolly vA/lstate Ins. Co., 213 AD2d 787,
787, 623 NYS2d 373 (3d Dept 1995]; Kearney v Kearney, 42 Misc3d 360, 369, 979 NYS2d 226 [Sup Ct,
Monroe County 2013]). The presumption of receipt by the addressee “may be created by either proof of
actual mailing or proof of a standard office practice or procedure designed to ensure that items are properly
addressed and mailed” (Residential Holding Corp. v Scottsdale Ins. Co., 286 AD2d 679, 680, 729 NYS2d
776 [2d Dept 200 I]). CPLR 2103(t)( l) defines mailing as “the deposit of a paper enclosed in a first class
postpaid wrapper, addressed to the address designated by a person for that purpose or, if none is designated,
at that person’s last known address, in a post office or official depository under the exclusive care and
custody of the United States Postal Service within the state” (see, Lindsay v Pasternack Tilker Ziegler
Walsh Stanton & Romano LLP, 129 AD3d 790, 2015 NY Slip Op 04819 [2d Dept 2015]). “If that proof
is established, the burden shifts to the borrower,” and “the final legal truism prevails: once the presumption