August, 2015 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Id. ¶ 35.

{16} Under New Mexico’s Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), a promissory note is a negotiable instrument, NMSA 1978, § 55-3-104(a), (b), (e) (1992), which can be enforced by (1) the holder of the instrument; (2) a holder who does not possess the instrument and has the rights of a holder; or (3) a person who does not possess the instrument, but is entitled to enforce it pursuant to certain provisions of the UCC. NMSA 1978, § 55-3-301 (1992); Romero, 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 20 (same). The holder of the instrument is “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” NMSA 1978, § 55-1-201(b)(21)(A) (2005); Romero, 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 21 (same). “Accordingly, a third party must prove both physical possession and the right to enforcement through either a proper indorsement or a transfer by negotiation.” Romero, 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 21.