August, 2015 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] {20} The copy of the Hood note attached to the affidavit of Flanagan, differed from the note produced in the original foreclosure; it included an extra page with a blank indorsement. A blank indorsement “does not identify a person to whom the instrument is payable but instead makes it payable to anyone who holds it as bearer paper.” Id. ¶ 24; see NMSA 1978, § 55-3-205(b) (1992) (“If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a blank indorsement.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). “When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.” Section 55-3-205(b). In other words, the bearer of a note indorsed in blank is ordinarily the holder of that note.