Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] [1] The FDCPA defines a “consumer” as “any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3). As such, courts often use “consumer” and “debtor” interchangeably. Except, however, in the context of 15 U.S.C. § 1692c, which provides a broader, section-specific definition of “consumer.” See id. § 1692c(d) (“For the purpose of this section, the term `consumer’ includes the consumer’s spouse, parent (if the consumer is a minor), guardian, executor, or administrator.”). Section 1692c is not at issue in this appeal.

[2] See Fla. Stat. § 222.11(1)(c) (defining the “head of family” as “any natural person who is providing more than one-half of the support for a child or other dependent”).

[3] See id. § 222.11(2)(a) (exempting from garnishment “[a]ll of the disposable earnings of a head of family whose disposable earnings are less than or equal to $750 a week”); see also id. § 77.041.

[4] Appellant attached multiple exhibits to his complaint, including a copy of his affidavit and of the sworn reply, and we treat those documents as part of the complaint for Rule 12(b)(6) purposes. See, e.g., Grossman v.