IN RE MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS (MERS) LITIGATION by JAMES A. TEILBORG, Senior District Judge | The judicial lower court damn protecting MERS for a decade is starting to crumble in the Ninth Circuit

Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD

IN RE MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS (MERS) LITIGATION by JAMES A. TEILBORG, Senior District Judge | The judicial lower court damn protecting MERS for a decade is starting to crumble in the Ninth Circuit

IN RE MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS (MERS) LITIGATION by JAMES A. TEILBORG, Senior District Judge | The judicial lower court damn protecting MERS for a decade is starting to crumble in the Ninth Circuit

H/T Gary Dubin & Leagle

IN RE MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS (MERS) LITIGATION Case No. MD 09-02119-PHX-JAT, No. CV 10-01547-PHX-JAT.

IN RE MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS (MERS) LITIGATION THIS DOCUMENT RELATES TO: Stejic v. Aurora Loan Services, LLC, et al. CV 10-01547-PHX-JAT.
United States District Court, D. Arizona.
May 28, 2015.

Doug Moreau, Plaintiff, represented by Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne & Treva J Hearne, Hager & Hearne.
Eric Mesi, Plaintiff, represented by Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne.
Fred Mesi, Plaintiff, represented by Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne.
Richard F Lee, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC & Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne.
Aunetta M Roach, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC & Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne.
Sabrina M Caffee, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC, Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne & Treva J Hearne, Hager & Hearne.
Jonathon E Sieben, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC4>, Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne & Treva J Hearne, Hager & Hearne.
Tammy Vo, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC & Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne.
Stuart M Ellifritz, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC & Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne.
David R McConathy, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC & Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne.
William C Barlow, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC & Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne.
Christina Sage, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
Clyde Kelley, Plaintiff, represented by Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne & Treva J Hearne, Hager & Hearne.
Ronald E Freeto, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC, Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne & Treva J Hearne, Hager & Hearne.
Robert L Fitzgerald, Plaintiff, represented by Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne & Treva J Hearne, Hager & Hearne.
Merrily Whalen, Plaintiff, represented by Jeffrey D Conway, Rosenfeld Roberson & Rinato.
Michael Greene, Plaintiff, represented by Jeffrey D Conway, Rosenfeld Roberson & Rinato.
Michael Greene, Plaintiff, represented by Jeffrey D Conway, Rosenfeld Roberson & Rinato.
Andrea G Saniel, Plaintiff, represented by Jeffrey D Conway, Rosenfeld Roberson & Rinato.
Connie Kwok, Plaintiff, represented by Jeffrey D Conway, Rosenfeld Roberson & Rinato.
Amira Berilo, Plaintiff, represented by Jacob L Hafter, Law Offices of Jacob Hafter & Associates.
Edward T Fitzwater, Plaintiff, represented by Jacob L Hafter, Law Offices of Jacob Hafter & Associates.
Michael H Evans, Plaintiff, represented by Jacob L Hafter, Law Offices of Jacob Hafter & Associates.
Alan Kartman, Plaintiff, represented by Jacob L Hafter, Law Offices of Jacob Hafter & Associates.
Russell D Bricker, Plaintiff, represented by Jacob L Hafter, Law Offices of Jacob Hafter & Associates.
Philip Golding, Plaintiff, represented by Jacob L Hafter, Law Offices of Jacob Hafter & Associates.
Mark Mausert, Plaintiff, represented by Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne & Treva J Hearne, Hager & Hearne.
Veronika Lucie Zdenkova, Plaintiff, represented by Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne & Treva J Hearne, Hager & Hearne.
Kylee Riehm, Plaintiff, represented by Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne & Treva J Hearne, Hager & Hearne.
Rowan Riehm, Plaintiff, represented by Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne & Treva J Hearne, Hager & Hearne.
Cynthia F Roberts, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC & Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne.
Bryan Mikulaco, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
Melva D Tyler, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
Steven M Tyler, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
Rafael Gutierrez, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
Jason A Gothan, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
Rosalynn R Gothan, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
Tonya M Foster, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
Christopher J Sieben, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
Robert J Funk, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
Duane J Sanchez, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
Robert C Kelley, Plaintiff, represented by Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne & Treva J Hearne, Hager & Hearne.
Sally Kelley, Plaintiff, represented by Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne & Treva J Hearne, Hager & Hearne.
Kurt B Ludlow, Plaintiff, represented by Jeffrey D Conway, Rosenfeld Roberson & Rinato.
Charlie G Habon, Plaintiff, represented by Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne & Treva J Hearne, Hager & Hearne.
Martha Lopez, Plaintiff, represented by Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne & Treva J Hearne, Hager & Hearne.
Jonathan Pierce, Plaintiff, represented by Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne & Treva J Hearne, Hager & Hearne.
Jose Portillo, Plaintiff, represented by Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne & Treva J Hearne, Hager & Hearne.
David Stinnett, Plaintiff, represented by Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne & Treva J Hearne, Hager & Hearne.
Tina Stinnett, Plaintiff, represented by Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne & Treva J Hearne, Hager & Hearne.
Robert C Sedlmayr, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
Jose Camacho-Villa, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
Michelle Camacho-Villa, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
Merly CS Riger, Plaintiff, represented by Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne, Treva J Hearne, Hager & Hearne & William Albert Nebeker, Koeller Nebeker Carlson & Haluck LLP.
David J Freeman, Plaintiff, represented by Glenn Walters, Sr., Glenn Walters Attorney at Law PA.
Henry B Youmans, Jr., Plaintiff, represented by Glenn Walters, Sr., Glenn Walters Attorney at Law PA.
Eric A Gothan, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
Terreia L Gothan, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
Herous Yeghiyaian, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
Nelson Sandefur, Jr., Plaintiff, represented by Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne.
Nelson Sandefur, Jr., Plaintiff, represented by Treva J Hearne, Hager & Hearne.
Denise Spracklin, Plaintiff, represented by Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne & Treva J Hearne, Hager & Hearne.
J E Scott Spracklin, Plaintiff, represented by Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne & Treva J Hearne, Hager & Hearne.
Steven Meyer, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
Michael D Van Blaircom, Plaintiff, represented by Robert R Hager, Hager & Hearne.
Milan Stejic, Plaintiff, represented by Beth Findsen, Law Office of Beth K Findsen PLLC.
Laurie S Bilyea, Plaintiff, represented by William Albert Nebeker, Koeller Nebeker Carlson & Haluck LLP & Donald O Loeb, Donald O Loeb PLC.
Thomas W Bilyea, Plaintiff, represented by William Albert Nebeker, Koeller Nebeker Carlson & Haluck LLP & Donald O Loeb, Donald O Loeb PLC.
Raymond G Harnist, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
Maria Vega, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
Abdolhamid Ahmadi, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
Dustin Rollins, Plaintiff, represented by John R Ates, Ates Law Firm PC & David C Ates, David Ates PC.
Juanita Faye Pualani Lee, Plaintiff, represented by Frederick J Arensmeyer, Dubin Law Offices & Gary Victor Dubin, Dubin Law Offices.
Lady Jennifer Barone, Plaintiff, represented by Valerie Robinson Edwards, Koeller Nebeker Carlson & Haluck LLP & William Albert Nebeker, Koeller Nebeker Carlson & Haluck LLP.
Alan E Grundel, Plaintiff, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
Gwendell L Philpot, Plaintiff, represented by Joe Ramon Whatley, Jr, Whatley Drake & Kallas LLC & Nicholas B Roth, Eyster Key Tubb Roth Middleton & Adams LLP.
Annette Green Philpot, Plaintiff, represented by Joe Ramon Whatley, Jr, Whatley Drake & Kallas LLC & Nicholas B Roth, Eyster Key Tubb Roth Middleton & Adams LLP.
Phil Rutherford, Plaintiff, represented by Tory M Pankopf.
Pamela Penny-Rutherford, Plaintiff, represented by Tory M Pankopf.
GE Money Bank, Defendant, represented by Andrew R Louis, Buckley Sandler LLP, Cynthia Alexander, Snell & Wilmer LLP, Keith Beauchamp, Coppersmith Brockelman PLC, Matthew P Previn, Buckley Sandler LLP, Richard J Sahatjian, Buckley Sandler LLP & Roopali H Desai, Coppersmith Brockelman PLC.
WMC Mortgage Corporation, Defendant, represented by Maureen Beyers, Osborn Maledon PA & William J Maledon, Osborn Maledon PA.
Wells Fargo Bank NA, Defendant, represented by Barbara J Dawson, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Cynthia Alexander, Snell & Wilmer LLP, Erica Julie Stutman, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Gregory James Marshall, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, John Michael DeStefano, III, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP, Patrick Gerard Byrne, Snell & Wilmer LLP, Robert J Gibson, Snell & Wilmer LLP, Thomas M Hefferon, Goodwin Procter LLP & U Gwyn Williams, Goodwin Procter LLP.
America’s Servicing Company, Defendant, represented by Cynthia Alexander, Snell & Wilmer LLP, Erica Julie Stutman, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Gary E Schnitzer, Kravitz Schnitzer Sloane & Johnson Chartered, Gregory James Marshall, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP, Thomas M Hefferon, Goodwin Procter LLP & U Gwyn Williams, Goodwin Procter LLP.
MERSCORP Incorporated, Defendant, represented by Robert W Shely, Bryan Cave LLP, Shayna Fernandez Watts, Bryan Cave LLP, Colt B Dodrill, Wolfe & Wyman LLP, Cynthia Alexander, Snell & Wilmer LLP, Elliot S Blut, Ecoff Blut & Salomons, Erica Julie Stutman, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Gregory James Marshall, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, J Matthew Goodin, Locke Lord Bissell & Lidell LLP, J Christopher Jorgensen, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP, James R Condo, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Jennifer Ann Reiter, Maynard Cronin Erickson Curran & Reiter PLC, Laurel Inman Handley, Aldridge Pite LLP, Melanie D Morgan, Kravitz Schnitzer Sloane & Johnson Chartered, Natalia Burnett, Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP, P Russell Perdew, Locke Lord Bissell & Lidell LLP, Patrick Gerard Byrne, Snell & Wilmer LLP & Robert M Brochin, Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP.

Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems Incorporated, Defendant, represented by Robert W Shely, Bryan Cave LLP, Shayna Fernandez Watts, Bryan Cave LLP, Brian M Forbes, K&L Gates LLP, Colt B Dodrill, Wolfe & Wyman LLP, Cynthia Alexander, Snell & Wilmer LLP, Douglas Anthony Toleno, Aldridge Pite LLP, Elliot S Blut, Ecoff Blut & Salomons, Erica Julie Stutman, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Gary E Schnitzer, Kravitz Schnitzer Sloane & Johnson Chartered, Gregg A Hubley, Aldridge Pite LLP, Gregory N Blase, K&L Gates LLP, Gregory James Marshall, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, J Matthew Goodin, Locke Lord Bissell & Lidell LLP, J Christopher Jorgensen, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP, James R Condo, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Jennifer Ann Reiter, Maynard Cronin Erickson Curran & Reiter PLC, Jessica Renee Kenney, McCarthy Holthus Levine, Joseph T Prete, Smith Larsen & Wixom, Kent F Larsen, Smith Larsen & Wixom, Lane C Hornfeck, Sarn OToole Marcus & Fisher, Laurel Inman Handley, Aldridge Pite LLP, Leonard J McDonald, Jr., Tiffany & Bosco PA, Matthew Allen Silverman, McCarthy Holthus Levine, Melanie D Morgan, Kravitz Schnitzer Sloane & Johnson Chartered, Natalia Burnett, Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP, P Russell Perdew, Locke Lord Bissell & Lidell LLP, Patrick Gerard Byrne, Snell & Wilmer LLP, Paul M Levine, McCarthy Holthus Levine, Peter E Dunkley, Wolfe & Wyman LLP, Robert Bruce Allensworth, K&L Gates LLP, Robert M Brochin, Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP, Robert Wayne Norman, Jr., Houser & Allison APC, AZ, Stefan Mark Palys, Stinson Leonard Street LLP, AZ, Stephanie EW Thompson, Starn OToole Marcus & Fisher & William Morris Fischbach, III, Tiffany & Bosco PA.
Countrywide Home Loans Incorporated, Defendant, represented by Emily Snow Cates, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP Office, Gregory Bryan Iannelli, Bryan Cave LLP, AZ, J Christopher Jorgensen, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP, Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP, Robert W Shely, Bryan Cave LLP, Stefan Mark Palys, Stinson Leonard Street LLP, AZ, Thomas M Hefferon, Goodwin Procter LLP, U Gwyn Williams, Goodwin Procter LLP & Ann-Martha Andrews, Lewis & Roca LLP.
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, Defendant, represented by Cynthia Alexander, Snell & Wilmer LLP, Erica Julie Stutman, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Gregory W Falls, Sherman & Howard LLC, AZ, Gregory James Marshall, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Howard S Lindenberg, Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, Jill L Nicholson, Foley & Lardner LLP, Mark S Landman, Landman Corsi Ballaine & Ford PC, Patrick Gerard Byrne, Snell & Wilmer LLP & Robert J Gibson, Snell & Wilmer LLP.
Federal National Mortgage Association, Defendant, represented by Cynthia Alexander, Snell & Wilmer LLP, Erica Julie Stutman, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Gregory James Marshall, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Howard S Lindenberg, Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, James R Condo, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Jill L Nicholson, Foley & Lardner LLP, Joanne Lee, Foley & Lardner LLP, Jonathan W Garlough, Foley & Lardner LLP, Mark S Landman, Landman Corsi Ballaine & Ford PC, Patrick Gerard Byrne, Snell & Wilmer LLP & William J McKenna, Foley & Lardner LLP.
GMAC Mortgage Group LLC, Defendant, represented by Felicia Y Yu, Reed Smith LLP, Henry F Reichner, Reed Smith LLP, Ira Steven Lefton, Reed Smith LLP & Laurel Inman Handley, Aldridge Pite LLP.
National City Mortgage, Defendant, represented by Abran E Vigil, Ballard Spahr LLP, Brian Schulman, Ballard Spahr LLP, AZ & David H Pittinsky, Ballard Spahr LLP.
JPMorgan Chase Bank NA, Defendant, represented by Brian M Forbes, K&L Gates LLP, Daniel D Maynard, Maynard Cronin Erickson Curran & Reiter PLC, Danielle J Szukala, Burke Warren MacKay & Serritella PC, David R Hall, Parsons Behle & Latimer LLC, Douglas Cameron Erickson, Maynard Cronin Erickson Curran & Reiter PLC, Gregory N Blase, K&L Gates LLP, Jennifer Ann Reiter, Maynard Cronin Erickson Curran & Reiter PLC, Joseph T Prete, Smith Larsen & Wixom, Kent F Larsen, Smith Larsen & Wixom, LeAnn Pedersen Pope, Burke Warren MacKay & Serritella PC & Melanie D Morgan, Kravitz Schnitzer Sloane & Johnson Chartered.
CitiMortgage Incorporated, Defendant, represented by James A Ryan, Quarles & Brady LLP, AZ, Lauren Elliott Stine, Quarles & Brady LLP, AZ, Lucia Nale, Mayer Brown LLP & Thomas V Panoff, Mayer Brown LLP.
HSBC Mortgage Corporation USA, Defendant, represented by Cynthia Alexander, Snell & Wilmer LLP, Erica Julie Stutman, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Gregory James Marshall, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Joseph E Anthony, Snell & Wilmer LLP, Patrick Gerard Byrne, Snell & Wilmer LLP & Robert J Gibson, Snell & Wilmer LLP.
AIG United Guaranty Corporation, Defendant, represented by Patrick Michael Klein, II, Fennemore Craig & Todd Stephen Kartchner, Fennemore Craig PC, AZ.
Bank of America NA, Defendant, represented by Robert W Shely, Bryan Cave LLP, Ariel E Stern, Akerman Senterfitt LLP, Emily Snow Cates, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP Office, Gregory Bryan Iannelli, Bryan Cave LLP, AZ, J Christopher Jorgensen, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP, Jacob D Bundick, Akerman Senterfitt LLP, Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP, Thomas M Hefferon, Goodwin Procter LLP & U Gwyn Williams, Goodwin Procter LLP.
America’s Wholesale Lender, Defendant, represented by Gregory Bryan Iannelli, Bryan Cave LLP, AZ, Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP, Thomas M Hefferon, Goodwin Procter LLP & U Gwyn Williams, Goodwin Procter LLP.
Executive Trustee Services LLC, Defendant, represented by Colt B Dodrill, Wolfe & Wyman LLP, Gregg A Hubley, Aldridge Pite LLP, Gregory Bryan Iannelli, Bryan Cave LLP, AZ, Henry F Reichner, Reed Smith LLP, Ira Steven Lefton, Reed Smith LLP & Laurel Inman Handley, Aldridge Pite LLP.
National City Corporation, Defendant, represented by Brian Schulman, Ballard Spahr LLP, AZ & David H Pittinsky, Ballard Spahr LLP.
PNC Financial Services Incorporated, Defendant, represented by David H Pittinsky, Ballard Spahr LLP.
MortgageIT Incorporated, Defendant, represented by Karen A Braje, Kristine Huajean Chen, Lorenzo Gasparetti, Reed Smith LLP, Brian Jay Schulman, Greenberg Traurig LLP & Laura Elizabeth Sixkiller, Greenberg Traurig LLP.
Deutsche Bank, Defendant, represented by Karen A Braje, Kristine Huajean Chen & Lorenzo Gasparetti, Reed Smith LLP.
Aurora Loan Services LLC, Defendant, represented by Jason Levi Sanders, Locke Lord Bissell & Liddell LLP, Ariel E Stern, Akerman Senterfitt LLP, Colt B Dodrill, Wolfe & Wyman LLP, J Matthew Goodin, Locke Lord Bissell & Lidell LLP, Jessica Renee Kenney, McCarthy Holthus Levine, Jordan Michael Smith, Akerman Senterfitt LLP, Justin Donald Balser, Akerman LLP, Kristin A Schuler-Hintz, McCarthy & Holthus, Matthew Allen Silverman, McCarthy Holthus Levine, P Russell Perdew, Locke Lord Bissell & Lidell LLP, Paul M Levine, McCarthy Holthus Levine, Robert Wayne Norman, Jr., Houser & Allison APC, AZ & Thomas J Cunningham, Locke Lord Bissell & Lidell LLP.
Litton Loan Servicing LP, Defendant, represented by Brian M Forbes, K&L Gates LLP, Gary E Schnitzer, Kravitz Schnitzer Sloane & Johnson Chartered, Gregory N Blase, K&L Gates LLP, Gregory Michael Monaco, Mack Watson & Stratman PLC, Melanie D Morgan, Kravitz Schnitzer Sloane & Johnson Chartered, Robert Bruce Allensworth, K&L Gates LLP & Stephen M Dichter, Christian Dichter & Sluga PC.
ReconTrust Company, Defendant, represented by Ariel E Stern, Akerman Senterfitt LLP, Emily Snow Cates, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP Office, J Christopher Jorgensen, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP, Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP, Stefan Mark Palys, Stinson Leonard Street LLP, AZ, Thomas M Hefferon, Goodwin Procter LLP, U Gwyn Williams, Goodwin Procter LLP & Ann-Martha Andrews, Lewis & Roca LLP.
CR Title Services Incorporated, Defendant, represented by Lauren Elliott Stine, Quarles & Brady LLP, AZ, Lucia Nale, Mayer Brown LLP & Thomas V Panoff, Mayer Brown LLP.
Housekey Financial Corporation, Defendant, represented by Cynthia Alexander, Snell & Wilmer LLP, Erica Julie Stutman, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Gregory James Marshall, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ & Patrick Gerard Byrne, Snell & Wilmer LLP.
American Home Mortgage Servicing Incorporated, Defendant, represented by Andrew R Louis, Buckley Sandler LLP, Cynthia Alexander, Snell & Wilmer LLP, Erica Julie Stutman, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Matthew P Previn, Buckley Sandler LLP & Patrick Gerard Byrne, Snell & Wilmer LLP.
Fidelity National Title Insurance Company, Defendant, represented by Neil A Ackerman, Neil Ackerman Esq LLC & Zachary T Ball, Fidelity National Law Group.
National Default Servicing Corporation, Defendant, represented by Cynthia Alexander, Snell & Wilmer LLP, Gregory James Marshall, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Gregory L Wilde, Tiffany & Bosco PA & Jonathan D Fink, Wright Finlay & Zak LLP.
Quality Loan Service Corporation, Defendant, represented by Kristin A Schuler-Hintz, McCarthy & Holthus.
Bank of New York Mellon, Defendant, represented by Gregory Bryan Iannelli, Bryan Cave LLP, AZ, Robert W Shely, Bryan Cave LLP, Thomas M Hefferon, Goodwin Procter LLP, Brian M Forbes, K&L Gates LLP, Danielle J Szukala, Burke Warren MacKay & Serritella PC, David R Hall, Parsons Behle & Latimer LLC, Gregory N Blase, K&L Gates LLP, Jennifer Ann Reiter, Maynard Cronin Erickson Curran & Reiter PLC, Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP & LeAnn Pedersen Pope, Burke Warren MacKay & Serritella PC.
MidFirst Bank, Defendant, represented by Kristin A Schuler-Hintz, McCarthy & Holthus.
Midland Mortgage Company, Defendant, represented by Abran E Vigil, Ballard Spahr LLP, Kristin A Schuler-Hintz, McCarthy & Holthus & Shane Jasmine Young, Ballard Spahr LLP.
National City Bank, Defendant, represented by David H Pittinsky, Ballard Spahr LLP.
Bank of New York Mellon, Defendant, represented by Gregory Bryan Iannelli, Bryan Cave LLP, AZ, Robert W Shely, Bryan Cave LLP, Danielle J Szukala, Burke Warren MacKay & Serritella PC, Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP, LeAnn Pedersen Pope, Burke Warren MacKay & Serritella PC, Thomas M Hefferon, Goodwin Procter LLP & U Gwyn Williams, Goodwin Procter LLP.
Bank of New York, Defendant, represented by Gary E Schnitzer, Kravitz Schnitzer Sloane & Johnson Chartered, Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP, Melanie D Morgan, Kravitz Schnitzer Sloane & Johnson Chartered, Thomas M Hefferon, Goodwin Procter LLP & U Gwyn Williams, Goodwin Procter LLP.
First Franklin Financial Corporation, Defendant, represented by Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP, Peter E Dunkley, Wolfe & Wyman LLP, Thomas M Hefferon, Goodwin Procter LLP & U Gwyn Williams, Goodwin Procter LLP.
First Horizon Home Loan Corporation, Defendant, represented by Ariel E Stern, Akerman Senterfitt LLP, Jacob D Bundick, Akerman Senterfitt LLP, Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP, Thomas M Hefferon, Goodwin Procter LLP & U Gwyn Williams, Goodwin Procter LLP.
LaSalle Bank NA, Defendant, represented by J Christopher Jorgensen, Lewis & Roca LLP, Emily Snow Cates, Lewis & Roca LLP Office, Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP, Thomas M Hefferon, Goodwin Procter LLP & U Gwyn Williams, Goodwin Procter LLP.
Merrill Lynch & Company Incorporated, Defendant, represented by Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP, Thomas M Hefferon, Goodwin Procter LLP & U Gwyn Williams, Goodwin Procter LLP.
Bank of America NA, Defendant, represented by Robert W Shely, Bryan Cave LLP, Emily Snow Cates, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP Office, J Christopher Jorgensen, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP, Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP, Stefan Mark Palys, Stinson Leonard Street LLP, AZ, Thomas M Hefferon, Goodwin Procter LLP, U Gwyn Williams, Goodwin Procter LLP & Ann-Martha Andrews, Lewis & Roca LLP.
EMC Mortgage Corporation, Defendant, represented by Danielle J Szukala, Burke Warren MacKay & Serritella PC, David R Hall, Parsons Behle & Latimer LLC, Jay Earl Smith, Smith Larsen & Wixom, Jennifer Ann Reiter, Maynard Cronin Erickson Curran & Reiter PLC, Joseph T Prete, Smith Larsen & Wixom & LeAnn Pedersen Pope, Burke Warren MacKay & Serritella PC.
California Reconveyance Company, Defendant, represented by Danielle J Szukala, Burke Warren MacKay & Serritella PC, David R Hall, Parsons Behle & Latimer LLC, Jennifer Ann Reiter, Maynard Cronin Erickson Curran & Reiter PLC, Joseph T Prete, Smith Larsen & Wixom, Kent F Larsen, Smith Larsen & Wixom & LeAnn Pedersen Pope, Burke Warren MacKay & Serritella PC.
Signature Group Holdings Incorporated, Defendant, represented by Karl L Nielson, Jones Vargas.
GRP Financial Services Corporation, Defendant, represented by Laurel Inman Handley, Aldridge Pite LLP.
GRP Loan LLC, Defendant, represented by Laurel Inman Handley, Aldridge Pite LLP.
GSAA Home Equity Trust 2006-16, Defendant, represented by Ariel E Stern, Akerman Senterfitt LLP, Jacob D Bundick, Akerman Senterfitt LLP & Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP.
MERSCORP Incorporated, Defendant, represented by Cynthia Alexander, Snell & Wilmer LLP, Elliot S Blut, Ecoff Blut & Salomons, Erica Julie Stutman, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Melanie D Morgan, Kravitz Schnitzer Sloane & Johnson Chartered, Natalia Burnett, Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP, Patrick Gerard Byrne, Snell & Wilmer LLP & Robert M Brochin, Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP.
Danita F Fallen, Defendant, represented by Thomas P Beko, Erickson Thorpe & Swainston Limited.
Geneva Martrakus, Defendant, represented by Thomas P Beko, Erickson Thorpe & Swainston Limited.
Western Exchange Services Corporation, Defendant, represented by Thomas P Beko, Erickson Thorpe & Swainston Limited.
Western Title Company Incorporated, Defendant, represented by James M Walsh, Walsh Baker & Rosevear PC & Thomas P Beko, Erickson Thorpe & Swainston Limited.
Carrington Mortgage Services LLC, Defendant, represented by Jonathan D Fink, Wright Finlay & Zak LLP.
First Centennial Title, Defendant, represented by James M Walsh, Walsh Baker & Rosevear PC.
HSBC Bank USA NA, Defendant, represented by Brian M Forbes, K&L Gates LLP, Gary E Schnitzer, Kravitz Schnitzer Sloane & Johnson Chartered, Melanie D Morgan, Kravitz Schnitzer Sloane & Johnson Chartered & Rachel Erin Donn, Meier & Fine LLC.
BAC Home Loans Servicing LP, Defendant, represented by Ariel E Stern, Akerman Senterfitt LLP, J Christopher Jorgensen, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP, Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP & Thomas M Hefferon, Goodwin Procter LLP.
Greenhead Investments Incorporated, Defendant, represented by John Patrick Flynn, Dioguardi Flynn LLP, Peter Jon Moolenaar, Dioguardi Flynn LLP & Todd Alan Williams, Dioguardi Flynn LLP.
Greenpoint Mortgage Funding Incorporated, Defendant, represented by Greenpoint Mortgage Funding Incorporated.
Regional Service Corporation, Defendant, represented by Joe John Andrew Solseng, Robins Tait PS.
Sierra Pacific Mortgage Services Incorporated, Defendant, represented by John Patrick Flynn, Dioguardi Flynn LLP & Todd Alan Williams, Dioguardi Flynn LLP.
Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC, Defendant, represented by Ashley H Chalmers, OMelveny & Myers LLP, Brian P Brooks, OMelveny & Myers LLP Eye St., Elizabeth Lemond McKeen, OMelveny & Myers LLP & Randall W Edwards, OMelveny & Myers LLP.
Western Progressive Trustee LLC, Defendant, represented by Ashley H Chalmers, OMelveny & Myers LLP, Elizabeth Lemond McKeen, OMelveny & Myers LLP & Randall W Edwards, OMelveny & Myers LLP.
Aztec Foreclosure Corporation, Defendant, represented by Jonathan D Fink, Wright Finlay & Zak LLP.
Lehman Brothers Bank FSB, Defendant, represented by Colt B Dodrill, Wolfe & Wyman LLP, J Matthew Goodin, Locke Lord Bissell & Lidell LLP, Jessica Renee Kenney, McCarthy Holthus Levine, Matthew Allen Silverman, McCarthy Holthus Levine, P Russell Perdew, Locke Lord Bissell & Lidell LLP & Paul M Levine, McCarthy Holthus Levine.
Kumud Patel, Defendant, represented by Emily Snow Cates, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP Office, J Christopher Jorgensen, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP, Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP & Ann-Martha Andrews, Lewis & Roca LLP.
Countrywide Financial Corporation, Defendant, represented by Emily Snow Cates, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP Office, J Christopher Jorgensen, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP, Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP & Ann-Martha Andrews, Lewis & Roca LLP.
Countrywide Bank FSB, Defendant, represented by Emily Snow Cates, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP Office, J Christopher Jorgensen, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP, Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP & Ann-Martha Andrews, Lewis & Roca LLP.
Lisa Klimenko, Defendant, represented by Emily Snow Cates, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP Office, J Christopher Jorgensen, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP, Ann-Martha Andrews, Lewis & Roca LLP, Emily Snow Cates, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP Office, J Christopher Jorgensen, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP & Ann-Martha Andrews, Lewis & Roca LLP.
National City Bank, Defendant, represented by Brian Schulman, Ballard Spahr LLP, AZ & David H Pittinsky, Ballard Spahr LLP.
National City Corporation, Defendant, represented by David H Pittinsky, Ballard Spahr LLP.
National City Mortgage, Defendant, represented by Abran E Vigil, Ballard Spahr LLP, Brian Schulman, Ballard Spahr LLP, AZ & David H Pittinsky, Ballard Spahr LLP.
PNC Financial Services Group Incorporated, Defendant, represented by Brian Schulman, Ballard Spahr LLP, AZ & David H Pittinsky, Ballard Spahr LLP.
CEREF REO II LLC, Defendant, represented by L Joe Coppedge, Coppedge Emmel & Klegerman.
Specialized Loan Servicing LLC, Defendant, represented by Specialized Loan Servicing LLC.
Stewart Title of Northern Nevada, Defendant, represented by Christian L Moore, Lemons Grundy & Eisenberg & Douglas R Brown, Lemons Grundy & Eisenberg.
HSBC Bank USA, Defendant, represented by Marilyn Fine, Meier & Fine LLC, Melanie D Morgan, Kravitz Schnitzer Sloane & Johnson Chartered & Rachel Erin Donn, Meier & Fine LLC.
IndyMac Federal Bank FSB, Defendant, represented by Marilyn Fine, Meier & Fine LLC.
OneWest Bank, Defendant, represented by Kristin A Schuler-Hintz, McCarthy & Holthus & Marilyn Fine, Meier & Fine LLC.
JPMorgan Chase, Defendant, represented by Danielle J Szukala, Burke Warren MacKay & Serritella PC, Gary E Schnitzer, Kravitz Schnitzer Sloane & Johnson Chartered, LeAnn Pedersen Pope, Burke Warren MacKay & Serritella PC & Melanie D Morgan, Kravitz Schnitzer Sloane & Johnson Chartered.
Chase Home Finance LLC, Defendant, represented by Robert W Shely, Bryan Cave LLP, Shayna Fernandez Watts, Bryan Cave LLP, Jay Earl Smith, Smith Larsen & Wixom, Jennifer Ann Reiter, Maynard Cronin Erickson Curran & Reiter PLC, Joseph T Prete, Smith Larsen & Wixom & Kent F Larsen, Smith Larsen & Wixom.
TD Service Company, Defendant, represented by Gregory L Wilde, Tiffany & Bosco PA.
Cooper Castle Law Firm LLP, Defendant, represented by Aaron Michael Waite, Weinstein Pinson & Riley PS.
U.S. Bank NA, Defendant, represented by Barbara J Dawson, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP, Thomas M Hefferon, Goodwin Procter LLP, Brian M Forbes, K&L Gates LLP, Cynthia Alexander, Snell & Wilmer LLP, Gary E Schnitzer, Kravitz Schnitzer Sloane & Johnson Chartered, Gregory N Blase, K&L Gates LLP, Gregory James Marshall, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Laurel Inman Handley, Aldridge Pite LLP, Leonard J McDonald, Jr., Tiffany & Bosco PA, Melanie D Morgan, Kravitz Schnitzer Sloane & Johnson Chartered & William Morris Fischbach, III, Tiffany & Bosco PA.
Bank of America, Defendant, represented by Emily Snow Cates, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP Office, J Christopher Jorgensen, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP, Joseph T Prete, Smith Larsen & Wixom, Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP & Stefan Mark Palys, Stinson Leonard Street LLP, AZ.
Cal-Western Reconveyance Corporation, Defendant, represented by Gregg A Hubley, Aldridge Pite LLP, Jessica Renee Kenney, McCarthy Holthus Levine, Laurel Inman Handley, Aldridge Pite LLP, Matthew Allen Silverman, McCarthy Holthus Levine & Paul M Levine, McCarthy Holthus Levine.
Bank of New York, Defendant, represented by Brian M Forbes, K&L Gates LLP, Gary E Schnitzer, Kravitz Schnitzer Sloane & Johnson Chartered, Gregory N Blase, K&L Gates LLP, Melanie D Morgan, Kravitz Schnitzer Sloane & Johnson Chartered & Robert Bruce Allensworth, K&L Gates LLP.
Lime Financial Services Limited, Defendant, represented by Aaron Michael Waite, Weinstein Pinson & Riley PS.
IndyMac Bank FSB, Defendant, represented by Kristin A Schuler-Hintz, McCarthy & Holthus & Marilyn Fine, Meier & Fine LLC.
Equity One Incorporated, Defendant, represented by David R Hall, Parsons Behle & Latimer LLC.
First Centennial Title Company of Nevada, Defendant, represented by James M Walsh, Walsh Baker & Rosevear PC.
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, Defendant, represented by Jami Wintz McKeon, Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP, Jeremy S Gladstone, Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP, Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP, Peter E Dunkley, Wolfe & Wyman LLP & Ryan W Herrick, Jones Vargas.
First Franklin, Defendant, represented by Peter E Dunkley, Wolfe & Wyman LLP.
Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems Incorporated, Defendant, represented by Robert W Shely, Bryan Cave LLP, Shayna Fernandez Watts, Bryan Cave LLP, Cynthia Alexander, Snell & Wilmer LLP, Elliot S Blut, Ecoff Blut & Salomons, Erica Julie Stutman, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, Gary E Schnitzer, Kravitz Schnitzer Sloane & Johnson Chartered, Joseph T Prete, Smith Larsen & Wixom, Lane C Hornfeck, Sarn OToole Marcus & Fisher, Melanie D Morgan, Kravitz Schnitzer Sloane & Johnson Chartered, Natalia Burnett, Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP, Peter E Dunkley, Wolfe & Wyman LLP, Robert M Brochin, Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP & Stephanie EW Thompson, Starn OToole Marcus & Fisher.
National Default Servicing Corporation, Defendant, represented by Jonathan D Fink, Wright Finlay & Zak LLP.
Chicago Title, Defendant, represented by Douglas D Gerrard, Gerrard Cox Larsen & Sheldon A Herbert, Gerrard Cox Larsen.
BAC Home Loans, Defendant, represented by Emily Snow Cates, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP Office, J Christopher Jorgensen, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP & Stefan Mark Palys, Stinson Leonard Street LLP, AZ.
ReconTrust Company NA, Defendant, represented by Gregory Bryan Iannelli, Bryan Cave LLP, AZ, Robert W Shely, Bryan Cave LLP, Thomas M Hefferon, Goodwin Procter LLP, Ariel E Stern, Akerman Senterfitt LLP, Emily Snow Cates, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP Office, J Christopher Jorgensen, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP, Jacob D Bundick, Akerman Senterfitt LLP, Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP, Stefan Mark Palys, Stinson Leonard Street LLP, AZ & Ann-Martha Andrews, Lewis & Roca LLP.
Fidelity National Title, Defendant, represented by Douglas D Gerrard, Gerrard Cox Larsen, Marybeth Sundstrom, Gerrard Cox Larsen, Sheldon A Herbert, Gerrard Cox Larsen & Zachary T Ball, Fidelity National Law Group.
HSBC Mortgage Services Incorporated, Defendant, represented by Cynthia Alexander, Snell & Wilmer LLP, Erica Julie Stutman, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ & Gregory James Marshall, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ.
Credit Suisse First Boston Financial Corporation, Defendant, represented by Cynthia Alexander, Snell & Wilmer LLP & Erica Julie Stutman, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ.
BAC Home Loans Servicing LP, Defendant, represented by Emily Snow Cates, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP Office, J Christopher Jorgensen, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP, Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP & Ann-Martha Andrews, Lewis & Roca LLP.
MTC Financial Incorporated, Defendant, represented by Richard Joseph Reynolds, Turner Reynolds Greco & OHara & William Fred Hyder, William F Hyder PC.
AmTrust Bank, Defendant, represented by J Christopher Jorgensen, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP.
Cal-Western Reconveyance Corporation, Defendant, represented by Laurel Inman Handley, Aldridge Pite LLP.
Central Mortgage Company, Defendant, represented by David Winthrop Cowles, Tiffany & Bosco PA, Kevin Patrick Nelson, Tiffany & Bosco PA, Kevin Hahn, Malcolm & Cisneros, Leonard J McDonald, Jr., Tiffany & Bosco PA & William Morris Fischbach, III, Tiffany & Bosco PA.
First Franklin Loan Services Incorporated, Defendant, represented by Thomas M Hefferon, Goodwin Procter LLP.
GMAC Mortgage LLC, Defendant, represented by Matthew J Christian, Kolesar & Leatham, William D Schuller, Kolesar & Leatham, Douglas Anthony Toleno, Aldridge Pite LLP, Henry F Reichner, Reed Smith LLP, Ira Steven Lefton, Reed Smith LLP, Laurel Inman Handley, Aldridge Pite LLP & Michael R Pennington, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP.
Landmark Onestop Incorporated, Defendant, represented by Beth McNamara Wilson, LandAmerica Financial Group.
Homecomings Financial Company LLC, Defendant, represented by Henry F Reichner, Reed Smith LLP, Ira S Lefton, Reed Smith LLP, Laurel Inman Handley, Aldridge Pite LLP & Michael R Pennington, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP.
Saxon Mortgage Corporation, Defendant, represented by Colt B Dodrill, Wolfe & Wyman LLP, J Matthew Goodin, Locke Lord Bissell & Lidell LLP, P Russell Perdew, Locke Lord Bissell & Lidell LLP & Thomas J Cunningham, Locke Lord Bissell & Lidell LLP.
SunTrust Mortgage Incorporated, Defendant, represented by Abran E Vigil, Ballard Spahr LLP, Ariel E Stern, Akerman Senterfitt LLP, Jacob D Bundick, Akerman Senterfitt LLP & Shane Jasmine Young, Ballard Spahr LLP.
MortgageIT Incorporated, Defendant, represented by Brian Jay Schulman, Greenberg Traurig LLP, Karen A Braje & Laura Elizabeth Sixkiller, Greenberg Traurig LLP.
Countrywide Mortgage Ventures LLC, Defendant, represented by Emily Snow Cates, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP Office, J Christopher Jorgensen, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP & Ann-Martha Andrews, Lewis & Roca LLP.
Bank of America Corporation, Defendant, represented by Emily Snow Cates, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP Office, J Christopher Jorgensen, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP & Ann-Martha Andrews, Lewis & Roca LLP.
John Roussel, Defendant, represented by Ariel E Stern, Akerman Senterfitt LLP & Jacob D Bundick, Akerman Senterfitt LLP.
Stewart Title, Defendant, represented by Christian L Moore, Lemons Grundy & Eisenberg & Douglas R Brown, Lemons Grundy & Eisenberg.
Ticor Title of Nevada Incorporated, Defendant, represented by Douglas D Gerrard, Gerrard Cox Larsen, Marybeth Sundstrom, Gerrard Cox Larsen, Sheldon A Herbert, Gerrard Cox Larsen & Zachary T Ball, Fidelity National Law Group.
GMAC Mortgage, Defendant, represented by Colt B Dodrill, Wolfe & Wyman LLP, Gregg A Hubley, Aldridge Pite LLP & Laurel Inman Handley, Aldridge Pite LLP.
Susan Longero, Defendant, represented by Douglas D Gerrard, Gerrard Cox Larsen.
TD Service Company, Defendant, represented by Gregory L Wilde, Tiffany & Bosco PA.
TD Service Company, Defendant, represented by Gregory L Wilde, Tiffany & Bosco PA.
Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Defendant, represented by Barbara J Dawson, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ, John Michael DeStefano, III, Snell & Wilmer LLP, AZ & Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP.
Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company Incorporated, Defendant, represented by John Patrick Flynn, Dioguardi Flynn LLP, Peter Jon Moolenaar, Dioguardi Flynn LLP & Todd Alan Williams, Dioguardi Flynn LLP.
Greentree, Defendant, represented by J Christopher Jorgensen, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP.
Wells Fargo Home Equity, Defendant, represented by Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP.
Shelter Mortgage Company LLC, Defendant, represented by G Lynn Shumway, Law Office of G Lynn Shumway & Roland P Reynolds, Palmer Lombardi & Donohue LLP.
I.B. Property Holdings LLC, Defendant, represented by Gregory L Wilde, Tiffany & Bosco PA.
Fidelity National Default, Defendant, represented by Neil A Ackerman, Neil Ackerman Esq LLC.
IndyMac Mortgage Services, Defendant, represented by Elliot S Blut, Ecoff Blut & Salomons.
Chicago Title Agency of Nevada Incorporated, Defendant, represented by Zachary T Ball, Fidelity National Law Group.
Hometown Mortgage LLC, Defendant, represented by Cynthia Alexander, Snell & Wilmer LLP.
HSBC Bank USA, Defendant, represented by Marilyn Fine, Meier & Fine LLC & Rachel Erin Donn, Meier & Fine LLC.
OneWest Bank FSB, Defendant, represented by Brett J Natarelli, Dykema Gossett PLLC, Marilyn Fine, Meier & Fine LLC & Robin P Wright, Wright Finlay & Zak LLP.
Countrywide Bank NA, Defendant, represented by J Christopher Jorgensen, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP & Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP.
World Savings Bank FSB, Defendant, represented by Cassie R Stratford, Snell & Wilmer LLP.
E*Trade Financial, Defendant, represented by Jonathan D Dykstra, Severson & Werson & Keegan G Low, Robison Belaustegui Sharp & Robb.
Chase Mortgage, Defendant, represented by Jay Earl Smith, Smith Larsen & Wixom & Joseph T Prete, Smith Larsen & Wixom.
UTLS Default Services LLC, Defendant, represented by Laurel Inman Handley, Aldridge Pite LLP & Douglas Anthony Toleno, Aldridge Pite LLP.
Bank of New York Trust Company NA, Defendant, represented by Douglas Anthony Toleno, Aldridge Pite LLP.
Residential Funding Company LLC, Defendant, represented by Douglas Anthony Toleno, Aldridge Pite LLP & Michael R Pennington, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP.
MAX Default Services Corporation, Defendant, represented by Leonard J McDonald, Jr., Tiffany & Bosco PA & William Morris Fischbach, III, Tiffany & Bosco PA.
Provident Funding Associates LP, Defendant, represented by Leonard J McDonald, Jr., Tiffany & Bosco PA & William Morris Fischbach, III, Tiffany & Bosco PA.
Security Title Agency Incorporated, Defendant, represented by Michael R Scheurich, Dickinson Wright PLLC & Robert C Brown, Dickinson Wright PLLC.
DLSA Mortgage Loan Trust 2006-AR1, Defendant, represented by Leonard J McDonald, Jr., Tiffany & Bosco PA & William Morris Fischbach, III, Tiffany & Bosco PA.
DSL Service Company, Defendant, represented by Leonard J McDonald, Jr., Tiffany & Bosco PA & William Morris Fischbach, III, Tiffany & Bosco PA.
Colonial Bank NA, Defendant, represented by Alex J Flangas, Holland & Hart LLP & Tamara Reid, Holland & Hart LLP.
First Horizon Home Loans, Defendant, represented by Joseph F Yenouskas, Goodwin Procter LLP.
Sharon L Grundel, Defendant, represented by Rick Lawton, Law Office of Rick Lawton Esq PC.
MTC Financial Incorporated, Defendant, represented by Richard Joseph Reynolds, Turner Reynolds Greco & OHara & William Fred Hyder, William F Hyder PC.
GMAC Residential Funding Corporation, Defendant, represented by Henry F Reichner, Reed Smith LLP, Ira Steven Lefton, Reed Smith LLP & Michael R Pennington, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP.
Land Home Financial Services, Defendant, represented by Bradley R Bowles, Bowles & Verna LLP & Michael P Connolly, Bowles & Verna LLP.
Federal Housing Finance Agency, Intervenor Defendant, represented by David B Bergman, Arnold & Porter LLP, David D Fauvre, Arnold & Porter LLP, Howard N Cayne, Arnold & Porter LLP, Michael W Large, Laxalt & Nomura Limited, Stephen E Hart, Office of Thrift Supervision & Steven E Guinn, Laxalt & Nomura Limited.

ORDER

JAMES A. TEILBORG, Senior District Judge.

Pending before the Court is Defendant Aurora Loan Services, LLC’s (“Aurora”) motion for judgment on the pleadings (Doc. 1833).

Background

This Court previously granted a motion to dismiss this case. Plaintiffs appealed that decision and the Court of Appeals reversed the dismissal (Doc. 1797). Following remand, Defendants indicated that they intended to again move to dismiss. This Court ordered that if any Defendant again moved to dismiss, such Defendant must address the Rule of Mandate and how this Court could entertain another round of motions to dismiss having already been reversed for dismissing the case (Doc. 1803).

Defendant Aurora filed its motion for judgment on the pleadings and completely failed to comply with this Court’s Order. While the motion filed was called a “motion for judgment on the pleadings,” Aurora advocates throughout the motion that it is decided on the Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) standard (see, e.g., Doc. 1833 at 3). Thus, the Court does not see a distinction between a motion to dismiss under 12(b)(6) and a motion for judgment on the pleadings for purposes of Defendants’ obligation to comply with the Order at Doc. 1803.

Further, the Court advised Defendant Aurora at the Rule 16 conference that the Court was “surprised” it did not even cite the Court of Appeals decision in the motion for judgment on the pleadings. Aurora’s response was to indicate they would address it only if Plaintiffs addressed it in their response. However, a lawyer should address controlling case law even if the opposing side fails to cite it.1 Moreover, the Court had twice told Defendants that the Court expected the Court of Appeals decision to be addressed. Nonetheless, in their Reply, Aurora still fails to mention it.

Rule of Mandate

…the Ischay court instructed that the “so-called rule of mandate `presents a specific and more binding variant of the law of the case doctrine.’ The rule of mandate requires that, on remand, the lower court’s actions must be consistent with both the letter and the spirit of the higher court’s decision.”Ischay, 383 F.Supp.2d at 1214 (citations omitted).

The court continued:
The rule of mandate is similar to, but broader than, the law of the case doctrine. A district court, upon receiving the mandate of an appellate court cannot vary it or examine it for any other purpose than execution. Thus, a district court could not refuse to dismiss a case when the mandate required it, and a district court could not revisit its already final determinations unless the mandate allowed it[.]

Id., quoting Cote, 51 F.3d at 181 (citations omitted in original). Coto v. Astrue, No. CV 07-3559-PLA, 2008 WL 4642965, at *6 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 20, 2008).

Here, as discussed above, Aurora fails to explain how this Court granting judgment on the pleadings under the exact same legal standard as the 12(b)(6) standard on which this Court has already been reversed would not violate the Rule of Mandate. This Court has reviewed the Opinion of the Court of Appeals and finds that it bars this Court from reconsidering dismissal under 12(b)(6) by way of a 12(c) motion. Accordingly,

IT IS ORDERED that Aurora’s motion for judgment on the pleadings (Doc. 1833; CV 10-1547, Doc. 22) is denied.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Plaintiff’s request for oral argument is denied because the parties have been given multiple opportunities to address the issue of concern to the Court and have repeatedly failed to do so. Thus, the Court finds that oral argument would not aid the Court’s decisional process on this topic because the parties will not address it. See e.g., Partridge v. Reich, 141 F.3d 920, 926 (9th Cir. 1998); Lake at Las Vegas Investors Group, Inc. v. Pacific. Dev. Malibu Corp., 933 F.2d 724, 729 (9th Cir. 1991).

IT IS FINALLY ORDERED that the Clerk of the Court shall file a copy of this Order in both cases listed above.
FootNotes

1. Specifically, Aurora argues,
…, even if Stejic’s “and/or” allegation were [sic] generously construed as alleging Aurora caused the Deed to be recorded, Stejic offers zero factual enhancement for this bare allegation. Specifically, Stejic alleges no facts showing how or when Aurora allegedly caused QLS to record the Deed. Purely conclusory allegations of this type are insufficient to state a claim, and this pleading deficiency also requires dismissal. See Haller v. Advanced Indus. Comp. Inc., 13 F.Supp.3d 1027, 1029 (D. Ariz. 2014) (a motion for judgment on the pleadings, like a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, “is directed at the legal sufficiency of the opposing party’s pleadings”) (internal quotation omitted); Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555 (a pleader must provide “more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do”).
Doc. 1833 at 6-7. In its opinion, the Court of Appeals stated:
Fourth, the MDL Court held that appellants had not pleaded their robosinging claims with sufficient particularity to satisfy Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a). We disagree. … [T]he CAC also alleges that Jim Montes, who purportedly signed the substitution of trustee for the property for Milan Stejic had, on the same day, “signed and recorded, with differing signatures, numerous Substitutions of Trustee in the Maricopa County Recorder’s Office….Many of the signatures appear visibly different than one another.” These and similar allegations of the CAC “plausibly suggest an entitlement to relief,” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 681 (2009) and provide defendants fair notice as to the nature of appellants’ claims against them, Starr v. Baca, 652 F.3d 1202, 1216 (9th Cir. 2011).
Doc. 1797-1 at 24-25. Based on the foregoing, this Court finds that the Court of Appeals has already directly decided that Plaintiff Stejic stated a claim against defendants.

© 2010-17 FORECLOSURE FRAUD | by DinSFLA. All rights reserved.



Comments

comments

This post was written by:

- who has written 8540 posts on FORECLOSURE FRAUD | by DinSFLA.

CONTROL FRAUD | ‘If you don’t look; you don’t find, Wherever you look; you will find’ -William Black

Contact the author

2 Responses to “IN RE MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS (MERS) LITIGATION by JAMES A. TEILBORG, Senior District Judge | The judicial lower court damn protecting MERS for a decade is starting to crumble in the Ninth Circuit”

  1. Misti says:

    You would think Every County in Every state in the USA would be right on board of these charges of Racketeering against MERS as they were the first ones to be conned & in some county recorders having loses over a million dollars in the first year of MERS helping our county recorders with their backed up paper load. By use of their electronic filing, fraudulently…

  2. Anthony Dixon says:

    Wells Fargo basically stole my home over a remodifacation, that we had all the proof to show they were guilty and they still got away with it. Still have the proof if any lawyers can help.

Trackbacks/Pingbacks


Leave a Reply

GARY DUBIN LAW OFFICES FORECLOSURE DEFENSE HAWAII and CALIFORNIA
Kenneth Eric Trent, www.ForeclosureDestroyer.com

Archives