February, 2015 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] [6] Wisconsin Stat. § 846.10 states, in relevant part:

(1) If the plaintiff recovers the judgment shall describe the mortgaged premises and fix the amount of the mortgage debt then due and also the amount of each installment thereafter to become due, and the time when it will become due, . . . and shall adjudge that the mortgaged premises be sold for the payment of the amount then due . . . and when demanded in the complaint, direct that judgment shall be rendered for any deficiency against the parties personally liable. . . . (2)

[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 846.101 states:

(1) If the mortgagor has agreed . . . to the provisions of this section, and the foreclosure action involves a one- to 4-family residence that is owner-occupied at the commencement of the action . . . the plaintiff in a foreclosure action of a mortgage on real estate of 20 acres or less . . . may elect . . . to waive judgment for any deficiency which may remain due to the plaintiff after sale of the mortgaged premises . . . and to consent that the mortgagor, unless he or she abandons the property, may remain in possession of the mortgaged property and be entitled to all rents, issues and profits therefrom to the date of confirmation of the sale by the court.

(2) When plaintiff so elects, judgment shall be entered as provided in this chapter, except that . . . the sale of such mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 6 months from the date when such judgment is entered.

[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 846.103 provides:

(1) No foreclosure sale involving real property other than a one- to 4-family residence that is owner-occupied at the commencement of the foreclosure action. . . may be held until the expiration of 6 months from the date when judgment is entered except a sale under sub. (2). . . .

(2) If the mortgagor of real property other than a one- to 4-family residence that is owner-occupied at the commencement of the foreclosure action . . . has agreed . . . to the provisions of this section, the plaintiff in a foreclosure action of a mortgage. . . may elect by express allegation in the complaint to waive judgment for any deficiency which may remain due to the plaintiff after sale of the mortgaged premises . . . and to consent that the mortgagor, unless he or she abandons the property, may remain in possession of the mortgaged property and be entitled to all rents, issues and profits therefrom to the date of confirmation of the sale by the court.