January, 2015 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] The allonge states that the note was not transferred to Evestmac until March 9, 2011. This discrepancy creates a question of fact.

Further, Elonna Ashuroua, a managing member of BLB avers in the lost note affidavit that the original note was misplaced during a transfer of the collateral file from Mortgage Lenders to Evestmac. Due to the time lag between the transfer of the mortgage and the transfer of the note. the Court is unclear if this lost of the note occurred in 2009 or in 2011.

UCC § 3-804 states that, “the owner of an instrument which is lost, whether by destruction, theft or otherwise, may maintain an action in his own name and recover from any party liable thereon upon due proof of his ownership, the facts which prevent his I production of the instrument and its terms”. UCC § 3-804. To meet the requirements of the UCC, the lost note affidavit does not state enough facts pertaining to the loss, such as the approximate time period, especially in light of the gap between the transfer of the mortgage and the transfer of the note.