January, 2015 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] The Court is also unclear as to the role of Elonna Ashuroua. She signed the lost note affidavit as managing member of BLB, but also signed the allonge to the promissory note transferring the note from Evestmac to BLB. Is this person an employee of both BLB and Evestmac.

Another issue that creates a question of fact is the allonges submitted transferring the note. UCC § 3-202 states that “[a]n indorsement must be written by or on behalf of the holder and on the instrument or on a paper so firmly affixed thereto as to become a part thereof”. Since the original note was lost, and the Court cannot determine exactly when it was lost, the attachment or lack thereof of the allonge to the note, is also a question of fact to be determined.

[…]

Down Load PDF of This Case