December, 2014 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] State of Florida

Opinion filed December 10, 2014.
Not final until disposition of timely filed motion for rehearing.
________________

No. 3D10 – 3090
Lower Tribunal Nos. 07- 1168, 08-12927
________________

Akbar Nikooie,
Appellant/Cross-Appellee.

vs.

JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., General Mortgage Associates, Inc.,
and Attorneys’ Title Insurance Fund, Inc.,
Appellees/Cross-Appellants.

 EXCERPT:

12
Additionally, there is no evidence in the existing record to demonstrate that

Nikooie paid documentary stamp and intangible taxes on the last $189,300 of the

claimed indebtedness. Section 201.08(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2007), specifies that

a mortgage or other instrument “shall not be enforceable in any court of this state

as to any such advance unless and until the tax due thereon upon each advance that

may have been made thereunder has been paid.” This is a statutory limitation on

enforceability applicable to a mortgage lender in a Florida court whether or not the

parties raise it (here, they did not). No payment of tax, no enforcement; thus, on

the present record, Nikooie is only entitled to enforce mortgage liens totaling