November, 2014 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] Also absent from plaintiff’s current motion is a copy of plaintiff’s previous motion papers which plaintiff caused the Court to rely upon in granting the July 9, 2010 Order of Reference. In relevant part, 22 NYCRR §202.7(a) states that “[t]here shall be compliance with the procedures prescribed in the CPLR for the bringing of motions.” In this regard, CPLR 2214 sets forth the requirements for furnishing papers to the court. CPLR 2214(a) requires that a “notice of motion shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor” (emphasis added). Similarly, CPLR 2214(c) states that “[e]ach party shall furnish to the court all papers served by him. The moving party shall furnish at the hearing all other papers not already in the possession of the court necessary to the consideration of the questions involved” (emphasis added). Notwithstanding these requirements, plaintiff fails to submit a copy of the prior motion papers, including the affidavit which plaintiff caused the Court to rely on in granting the Order of Reference, but which plaintiff now admits was unreliable when submitted.