November, 2014 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] Although there is no requirement that a notice of motion list the statute or regulation that is the basis of the motion, at least some grounds must be mentioned (see Shields v Carbone, 99 AD3d 1100, 955 NYS2d 216 [3d Dept 2012]; Matter of Blauman-Spindler v Blauman, 68 AD3d 1105, 892 NYS2d 143 [2d Dept 2009]). Here, plaintiff states no grounds for the vacatur in its Notice of Motion, and cites no statutory or case authority in support of the requested relief.

Notwithstanding the above, it appears that plaintiff is seeking CPLR 5015(a)(5) vacatur of the original Order of Reference granted in plaintiff’s favor. CPLR 5015(a)(5) states in relevant part that “[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of . . . reversal, modification or vacatur of a prior judgment or order upon which it is based.”