Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] ¶ 83 Reversed and remanded.

[1] On May 23, 2011, Chase Home Finance filed a motion to substitute JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association, as plaintiff, stating that “[s]ubsequent to filing the complaint, [Chase Home Finance] merged into JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association.” On June 23, 2011, the trial court entered an order substituting JP Morgan Chase Bank, National Association, as party plaintiff.

[2] Section 2-206(a) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides that “plaintiff or his or her attorney shall file *** an affidavit showing that the defendant resides or has gone out of this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained, the clerk shall cause publication to be made in some newspaper published in the county in which the action is pending *** The clerk shall also, within 10 days of the first publication of the notice, send a copy thereof by mail, addressed to each defendant whose place of residence is stated in such affidavit.” 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2010).

[3] Rule 7.3 of the circuit court of Cook County states that “[p]ursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a), due inquiry shall be made to find the defendant(s) prior to service of summons by publication.