Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] ¶ 57 III. Defendant’s Burden

¶ 58 The bank argues that only after the defendant “file[s] an affidavit showing that upon due inquiry he could have been found *** must the plaintiff show it conducted a due inquiry.” In support of this argument, plaintiff cites Household Finance Corp., III v. Volpert, 227 Ill. App. 3d 453, 455 (1992), and First Bank & Trust Co. of O’Fallon, Illinois v. King, 311 Ill. App. 3d 1053, 1057 (2000).

¶ 59 We do not find this argument persuasive. First, section 2-206 plainly requires the bank to file an affidavit “showing that the defendant resides or has gone out of this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found” before service by publication is justified. 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2010). Moreover, the statement the bank cites from Volpert concerns when a plaintiff must produce evidence to establish due inquiry. Volpert, Ill.