August, 2014 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] “The purpose of the good faith requirement [in CPLR 3408] is to ensure that both plaintiff and defendant are prepared to participate in a meaningful effort at the settlement conference to reach resolution” (2009 Mem of Governor’s Program Bill, Bill Jacket, L 2009, ch 507, at 11). While the aspirational goal of negotiations pursuant to CPLR 3408 is that the parties “reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home” (CPLR 3408[a]), the statute requires only that the parties enter into and conduct negotiations in good faith (see Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Van Dyke, 101 AD3d 638). In its present form, CPLR 3408 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: