August, 2014 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] While the aspirational goal of negotiations pursuant to CPLR 3408 is that the parties “reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home” (CPLR 3408[a]), the statute requires only that the parties enter into and conduct negotiations in good faith (see Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Van Dyke, 101 AD3d 638). In its present form, CPLR 3408 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

 

“(a) In any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan . . . in which the defendant is a resident of the property subject to foreclosure, the court shall hold a mandatory conference . . . for the purpose of holding settlement discussions pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan documents, including, but not limited to determining whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home, and evaluating the potential for a resolution in which payment schedules or amounts may be modified or other workout options may be agreed to, and for whatever other purposes the court deems appropriate.

 

“(f) Both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible” (CPLR 3408[a], [f] [emphasis added]).

 

A review of the legislative history does not reveal any discussion of the “good faith” standard envisioned by the Legislature (see L 2009, ch 507).