August, 2014 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] was amended to include the sixty-day time limit to file a claim for surplus funds. 139 So.
3d at 501. The time limit was not added until 2006 and did not take effect until July of
that year. Ch. 06-175, §§ 1-2, at 1810-17, Laws of Fla. We similarly conclude that U.S.
v. Sneed, 620 So. 2d 1093 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993); JP Morgan Chase Bank v. U.S. Bank
National Ass’n, 929 So. 2d 651 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006); and other cases that were decided
before the effective date of the amendment are inapplicable here for the same reason.

We disagree with Wells Fargo’s argument that the language found in
section 45.032(3)(b) undermines the clear language in section 45.031(7)(b). Section
45.032(3)(b) provides in relevant part:

If any person other than the owner of record claims an
interest in the proceeds during the 60-day period or if the
owner of record files a claim for the surplus but
acknowledges that one or more other persons may be
entitled to part or all of the surplus, the court shall set an
evidentiary hearing to determine entitlement to the surplus.
(emphasis added). Wells Fargo argues that this section sets up two possible scenarios
where a hearing would be needed—one where a claim has been filed within the sixtyday
period and another where the owner has acknowledged at any time that there is a
subordinate lienholder that may be entitled to funds. But Wells Fargo has taken this
statutory language out of context.

Section 45.031 sets out the procedure for judicial sales and establishes
the sixty-day deadline for claims to any surplus, see §§ 45.031(1)(a), (2)(f), (7)(b).
Section 45.032 then provides the procedure for the disbursement of surplus funds after
a judicial sale and establishes “a rebuttable legal presumption that the owner of record
on the date of the filing of a lis pendens is the person entitled to surplus funds after
payment of subordinate lienholders who have timely filed a claim,” see § 45.032(2)
(emphasis added). Section 45.032(3) provides that the clerk shall hold the surplus for