Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] That order was never appealed and remains the law of the case.

On November 12, 2013, plaintiff commenced this foreclosure action against Kristine McCrory, inter alia. The prior order of this Court is not attached to that complaint. The body of the complaint does not make reference to that order. And the complaint seeks relief including additional interest, late charges, attorney’s fees and costs.

On April 3, 2014, this Court held a conference on this action in accordance with CPLR 3408, which requires that plaintiff “appear in person or by counsel, and if appearing by counsel, such counsel shall be fully authorized to dispose of the case.” Plaintiff did not appear in person but sent counsel who advised that he was not authorized to dispose of the case without consulting with plaintiff. Moreover, counsel for plaintiff claimed to by wholly uninformed of this Court’s previous decision and order.