Burt v. Bank of New York Mellon | California Ruling Supporting Glaski Case Issues and the Homeowners - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] loan in order to support their claims. The court declines to sustain the demurrer to the
extent it is based on the tender rule.

Next, defendants argue that plaintiffs have not stated a claim under Civil Code
section 2923.6 because the statute only applies to “owner-occupied residential”
properties (Civil Code § 2924.15(a)), and plaintiffs have admitted that their property is
not residential. Plaintiffs have alleged that the County of Fresno refused to recognize
their property as residential, and County records only show a “mobile home” on the
property. (Complaint, ¶ 29.)

Section 2924.15(a) does not define what “residential” property is, but it does
state that “‘owner-occupied’ means that the property is the principal residence of the
borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes.”
(Civ. Code, § 2924.15(a).) Here, the plaintiffs have alleged that the property is their
principal residence, and that it was security for the loan made for the personal, family
or household purposes. (Complaint, ¶¶ 28, 62.) While the property may not be