Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Plylar testified that he did not have an original of any of the documents, including the change in terms agreement and the Assignment. Mr. Plylar also testified that Beta acquired the note and deed of trust from Regions Bank pursuant to the May 15, 2003 Assignment of Note and Deed of Trust; however, Mr. Plylar does not recall whether he received an original note. Therefore, he is unable to provide any evidence of the loss or destruction of the promissory note.

IV. BETA’S BURDEN OF PROOF

The statutory burden of proof placed on Beta to establish the lost note appears in Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-8-101, which reads:

Any lost instrument may be supplied by affidavit of any person acquainted with the facts, stating the contents thereof, as near as may be, and that such instrument has been unintentionally lost or mislaid, and is still the property of the person claiming under it, unpaid and unsatisfied.

The statute states that such proof may be supplied by affidavit but such proof may also be provided through competent testimony provided in court. See Barr & Company, Inc. v. Commercial Union Ins. Companies, 1997 WL 656386, at * 3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 22, 1997) (citing Pearson v.