January, 2014 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] 226.19(a)(2), 226.31, and 226.46(d)(4), the term means all calendar days except
Sundays and the legal public holidays specified in 5 U.S.C. 6103(a), such as New
Year’s Day, the Birth of Martin Luther King, Jr., Washington’s Birthday,
Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Columbus Day, Veterans Day,
Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day.
12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(6).

THE LAW
The Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq., requires the borrower to be “clearly
and conspicuously” informed of the date the rescission period expires. The pertinent regulation,
12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(1), reads:

(b)(1) Notice of right to rescind. In a transaction subject to rescission, a creditor
shall deliver two copies of the notice of the right to rescind to each consumer
entitled to rescind (one copy to each if the notice is delivered in electronic form in
accordance with the consumer consent and other applicable provisions of the ESign
Act). The notice shall be on a separate document that identifies the
transaction and shall clearly and conspicuously disclose the following:
. . .

(v) The date the rescission period ends.
Id. (emphasis added).

The principal issue presented by the parties’ motions is whether this legal standard
requiring the notice to “clearly and conspicuously disclose” the “date the rescission period
expires” was complied with under the facts of this case.