January, 2014 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Where a note is payable to order, it is negotiated by delivery with any necessary indorsement (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 62 ½, UCC § 3-202[1]). The indorsement must be written on the note “or on a paper so firmly affixed thereto as to become a part thereof” (id. at § 3-202[2]). As explained in the Official Comment following UCC § 3-202, when the indorsement is affixed to an instrument, it is called an allonge (id. at 102).