January, 2014 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Defendants’ counsel argues in opposition to the motion that to permit the plaintiff to discontinue the action at this time would prejudice the defendants and deprive them of the benefit of the Residential Foreclosure Settlement Conference Part and thereby subvert the purpose of CPLR 3408 which is to attempt a reasonable settlement and avoid a homeowner from losing their home. CPLR 3408(f) requires both sides to “negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification if possible.” It is argued that moving to discontinue while the case is still in the Residential Mortgage Settlement Part also violates the intent of the statute whose goal is the preservation of the mortgagees home through early resolution of the foreclosure case (citing GMAC Mtge., LLC v Bisceglie, 2013 NY