December, 2013 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] Bank v Baisley, 244 A.D.2d 466,
467, 644 N.Y.S.2d 345 [2d Dept. 1997]).

In addition, “proper service of RP APL § 1304 notice on the borrower or borrowers is a
condition precedent to the commencement of a foreclosure action, and the plaintiff has the burden
of establishing satisfaction of this condition” (Aurora Loan Servs., LLC, 85 A.D.3d at 106, 923
N.Y.S.2d 609).

The fourth affirmative defense and the affirmation in opposition to the motion assert that the
plaintiff failed to comply with the mortgage foreclosure notice provisions required by RP APL §
1304. RP APL 1304 provides that, “at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage
loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, including mortgage foreclosure, such
lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower in at least fourteen-point
type” (RP APL 1304[ 1] ). RP APL 1304 sets forth the requirements for the content of such notice
(see RP APL 1304[1] ), and further provides that such notice must be sent by registered or certified
mail, and also by first-class mail, to the last known address of the borrower (see RP APL 1304[2]).
RPAPL § 1304 currently applies to any “home loan,” as defined in RPAPL 1304(5)(a).

RPAPL § 1304(5)(a) defines a “home loan” in pertinent part as “a loan … in which … (I) [t]he
borrower is a natural person; (ii)[t]he debt is incurred by the borrower primarily for personal family,
or household purposes; [and] (iii) “[t]he loan is secured by a mortgage … on real estate improved by
a one to four family dwelling … used or occupied, or intended to be used or occupied wholly or
partly, as the home or residence of one or more persons and which is or will be occupied by the
borrower as the borrower’s principle dwelling.” Notwithstanding the use of the singular, there may
be more than one “borrower” on a “home loan” (see Aurora Loan Services v. Weisblum, 85 A.D.3d
at 105).

Further, when the statute was first enacted, and when this action was commenced, it applied