Everything is always much worse than what we know.
[…] The reason is that the foreclosure did not comply with the Massachusetts Foreclosure and Redemption of Mortgages Law, Gen.L. c.244 §35A, and therefore did not comply with the terms of the Mortgage which invokes the Statutory Power of Sale and “Applicable Law”) and Gen.L. c.183 §21 (“first complying with the terms of the mortgage and with the statutes relating to the foreclosure of mortgages by the exercise of a power of sale”).
1. Non-compliance
The mortgagee was required by the Massachusetts Foreclosure and Redemption of Mortgages Law, Gen.L. c.244 §35A(b), to “not accelerate maturity of the … mortgage obligation or otherwise enforce the mortgage because of a default … until at least 90 days after the date a written notice is given by the mortgagee to the mortgagor.” The notice was required by Gen.L. c.244 §35A( c)( 4) to include “the name and address of the mortgagee, or anyone holding thereunder” and by Gen.L. c.244 §35A(c)(5) to include “the name of any current and former mortgage broker or mortgage loan originator for such mortgage or note securing the