Everything is always much worse than what we know.
[…] Section 71-1-305, MCA (“For the purpose of applying the mortgage laws, the grantor in a trust indenture is deemed the mortgagor and the beneficiary is deemed the mortgagee.”); § 71-1-310, MCA (providing that a title insurer is liable to the beneficiary as stated); § 71-1-312(1), (3), MCA (referencing payments made to the beneficiary)). Here, the lender, not MERS, is the entity to whom the secured obligation flows.
¶18 Under the STFA, the beneficiary “may not be the trustee.” Section 71-1-303(1), MCA. A “trustee” is “a person to whom the legal title to real property is conveyed by a trust indenture . . . .” Section 71-1-303(7), MCA. GreenPoint appointed Peterson as the trustee, and the Pilgerams acknowledge “[i]t is undisputed that MERS is not the trustee.” However, the DOT identifies MERS as an entity holding legal title to real property and as the “nominee.”