Everything is always much worse than what we know.
[…] Fla. Admin. Code R. 12-18.003(1). This statutory scheme creates a mandatory administrative process when taxes are involved.
The FFCA, on the other hand, permits private actions where a person knowingly presents a false claim for payment, knowingly makes or uses a false record or statement, or knowingly conceals or improperly avoids an obligation to pay the State of Florida. §§ 68.082(1)-(2), 68.083(2)-(3), Fla. Stat (2011). FFCA violations are subject to a “civil penalty . . . and [to] treble the amount of damages the state sustains because of the act of that person.” § 68.082(2), Fla. Stat. The FFCA additionally provides the person who initiated the litigation “at least 15 percent but not more than 25 percent of the proceeds of the action or settlement.” § 68.085(1), Fla. Stat.