September, 2013 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] Because the Foreclosing Parties come to this Court of equity with unclean hands, having failed to negotiate an affordable loan modification in good faith, or to comply with HAMP guidelines and this Referee’s directives, appropriate sanctions are recommended.”

The matter was thereafter referred to this Part, where additional conferences were held with the parties. Oral argument on the instant motion to confirm the referee’s report and recommendation was heard on April 4, 2013.

CPLR 3408, as amended in 2009, provides that “[b]oth the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible” (CPLR 3408 [f]). The procedures and rules for CPLR 3408 settlement conferences promulgated by the Chief Administrator of the Courts are set forth in 22 NYCRR 202.12—a. With regard to the obligation of the parties to negotiate in good faith imposed by CPLR 3408 (f), these rules provide,