Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] The courts have yet to fully articulate the effect that purported “investor” prohibitions or restrictions on loan modification might have on the plaintiff’s duty to negotiate in good faith as required by CPLR 3408(f). The late Justice Herbert Kramer said, “There is only one standard for good faith under CPLR 3408,” and “[t]hat standard exists regardless of insurance regulations by [the Federal Housing Administration], or others and independent of investor restrictions.” (Flagstar Bank, FSB v Walker, 37 Misc 3d at 313.) The foreclosure settlement conference mandated by CPLR 3408 is based upon “the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan documents” (see CPLR 3408 [a]), and an “investor” is not the party seeking to foreclose on the mortgage, and is not a party to the action at all (see Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., v Meyers, 30 Misc 3d at 701, rev’d on other grounds 108 AD3d 9.)