FOR PUBLICATION UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] ¶11 Because the court was required to accept as true all of Huff’s well-pled facts, and given the questions surrounding the endorsements, the court must have concluded that the Notice of Substitution of Trustee, and the several Notices of Trustee’s Sale do not fall within A.R.S § 33-420. Huff argues that one may be liable under the false recording statute for filing a notice of substitution of trustee, or a notice of trustee sale which is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid. We agree.
¶12 Section 33-420(A) provides that:
A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property for the sum of not less than five thousand dollars, or for treble the actual damages caused by the recording, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action. (Emphasis added.)
¶13 When interpreting statutes, our objective is to “give effect to the intent of the legislature.”