April, 2013 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] Deed Trust, ECF No. 40-6, at 1-2). Thus, Max Defaults
substitution as trustee was not executed by the beneficiary of the deed.

At some point, it appears Fannie Mae began the foreclosure process anew. As
mentioned above, the foreclosure statutes have been amended and even some additional
requirements are required in a non-judicial foreclosure. On November 7, 2011, Fannie Mae
executed another Substitution of Trustee naming Max Default and James Woodall, The
Mortgage Law Firm, LLC, as trustee. (Sub. Trustee, ECF No. 40-6, at 3-4). The addition of
James Woodall is likely due to NRS 107.028 which mandates “The trustee under a deed of
trust must be: An attorney licensed to practice law in this state; . . . .” NRS 107.028(1 )(a).

On November 14, 2011, Max Default recorded the certificate of the state mediation
foreclosure program purporting to indicate that no request for mediation was made by
Plaintiffs. (Certificate, ECF No. 40-7, at 1). However, this certificate was more than a year