Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] (NYCTL 1998-1 Trust v. Prol Properties Corp., 18 AD3d 525, 525 [2d Dept 2005]). Defendant filed neither an answer nor a pre-answer motion within the time allotted by the CPLR and, thus, did not formally appear. It is less clear whether she actively litigated the merits. Per her affidavit, she attended foreclosure settlement conferences on three occasions. There appears to be a dearth of cases discussing the effect of doing so.

Pursuant to CPLR 3408(a), “the court shall hold a mandatory conference for the purpose of holding settlement discussions pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan documents, including, but not limited to determining whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home, and evaluating the potential for a resolution in which payment schedules or amounts may be modified or other workout options may be agreed to, and for whatever other purposes the court deems appropriate.” While the parties are supposed to discuss merits of the case, their relative rights and obligations, the primary purpose is to reach a satisfactory resolution and avoid pursuing the formal litigation.