Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] See In re Neals, 459 B.R. 612, 617 (Bankr. D.S.C. 2011).

10. Wells Fargo recognizes that it is not in possession of the Note but argues that it is entitled to enforce it under the provisions of North Carolina General Statutes §§ 25-3-301 and 25-3-309. Pursuant to North Carolina law, a person not in possession of a negotiable instrument has the right to enforce the instrument if they meet the requirements of § 25-3-309. See § 25-3-301.

11. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 25-3-309, in turn, provides:

(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.

(b) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under subsection (a) of this section must prove the terms of the instrument and the person’s right to enforce the instrument.

12. The terms of the Note do not appear to be in dispute under § 25-3-309(b), but the parties do dispute Wells Fargo’s right to enforce it. And simply put, the Affidavit prepared by Wells Fargo is insufficient to demonstrate its right to enforce the Note. Although the Affidavit indicates that the Note could not be located after a thorough and diligent search, it does not provide that Wells Fargo was in possession of the Note and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred or that the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by Wells Fargo or a lawful seizure. Therefore, the court concludes that because Wells Fargo has not complied with the lost note provisions of § 25-3-309, it has not demonstrated that it is entitled to enforce the Note and denies the Motion for Relief without prejudice.