December, 2012 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Heilweil and he informed me that he is 62 years of age 5’9″ tall weighing 190-200 lbs and has grey hair.

NOTICE OF DEFAULT IN THE ACTION

21. Upon visiting the Hollis Park Nursing Home, I was informed that they had an envelope in Ms. Jackson’s file, but that Ms Jackson never received it.

APPLICABLE LAW: APPOINTMENT OF AGUARDIAN AD LITEM

22. Mrs. Jackson is an incapacitated person. Even though she had not been judicially declared incapacitated, in an Article 81 proceeding the Court still has certain obligations with respect to the proceeding in which a party is incapacitated.

23. CPLR 1201 states that “a person shall appear by his guardian ad litem . . . if he is an [*6]adult incapable of adequately prosecuting or defending his rights.” (CPLR 1201).

24. The appointment by a guardian ad litem for an adult incapable ofadequately prosecuting or defending his rights” is made by the courtin accordance with CPLR 1202 . . . .

* * ** * * ** *