Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] [2] R.C. 1303.25(B) states: “`Blank indorsement’ means an instrument that is made by the holder of the instrument and that is not a special indorsement. When an instrument is indorsed in blank, the instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.”

[3] Under R.C. 1301.01, “holder” means either of the following: “(a) if the instrument is payable to bearer, a person who is in possession of the instrument; “(b) if the instrument is payable to an identified person, the identified person when in possession of the instrument.” (Emphasis added.)

[4] “`Holder of the mortgage’ means the holder of the mortgage as disclosed by the records of the recorder or recorders of the county or counties in which the mortgaged premises are situated.” R.C. 5301.232(E)(3).