Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Second, if the validity of the trustee’s deed is at issue, then we must determine whether defendant’s evidence was sufficient to create a genuine dispute of fact on that matter. We address the arguments in that order.

The trial court, as previously noted, first ruled that the ejectment action concerned only plaintiff’s right to possession, and not the validity of the trustee’s deed. We disagree with that premise. By its very nature, an action for ejectment requires the plaintiff to prove the nature of its legal estate in the property. ORS 105.005(1) (“Any person who has a legal estate in real property and a present right to the possession of the property, may recover possession of the property, with damages for withholding possession, by an action at law.” (Emphasis added.)); ORS 105.010(1) (providing that a plaintiff’s complaint in an ejectment action shall set forth “[t]he nature of the estate of the plaintiff in the property, whether it be in fee, for life, or for a term of years; including, when necessary, for whose life and the duration of