Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Thus, plaintiff’s complaint and defendant’s answer raised the issue of the validity of the trustee’s deed, including whether a trustee’s sale ever occurred.

Plaintiff acknowledges that defendant generally denied the allegations in its complaint, including the allegations regarding plaintiff’s ownership interest in the property. But, according to plaintiff, “a defendant cannot rely on a general denial alone to bring title in issue.” Rather, a defendant must plead his ownership or right of possession with particularity. See ORS 105.015 (“The defendant shall not be allowed to give in evidence any estate, license or right of possession in the property in the defendant or another, unless the same is pleaded in the answer. If pleaded, the nature and duration of the estate, license or right of possession shall be set forth with the certainty and particularity required in a complaint.”).

Plaintiff’s argument, however, erroneously shifts the burden of pleading and proving title from itself to defendant.