Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Based on the declaration from defendant’s wife, along with the other evidence in the record, a reasonable trier of fact could find that the only trustee’s sale that plaintiff has ever alleged—the sale at the courthouse at 11:00 a.m. on July 20, 2010—never happened.

Defendant also asserts that he demonstrated at least one other factual dispute as to the validity of any foreclosure of his interest in the property that precluded summary judgment.[4] In the trial court, defendant presented evidence that any sale of the property should have been conducted on April 26, not July 20, 2010. Under ORS 86.755(1), the trustee is required to hold the sale on the date and at the time and place designated in the notice of sale. Although a trustee may postpone a sale “for one or more periods that total not more than 180 days from the original sale date,” the trustee must publicly give notice of “each adjournment” at “the time and place set for sale.” ORS 86.755(2).