Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Furthermore, anticipating defendant’s response, plaintiff did not rest solely on the force of the recorded trustee’s deed. In its memorandum in support of its summary judgment motion, plaintiff “also discusse[d] the [nonjudicial foreclosure] process which led to the issuance of said deed since Defendant may also want to attack that process.” Plaintiff argued that each of the statutory requirements for nonjudicial foreclosure under ORS 86.755 had been satisfied, including, among other requirements, that the property was actually sold to plaintiff at a trustee’s sale. On that point—whether a sale occurred— plaintiff argued:

“Under ORS 86.755(1), the sale shall be held on the date and at a time and place designated in the notice of sale or may be postponed by the Trustee. The Trustee may postpone the sale for one or more periods totaling not more than 180 days from the original sale date, giving notice of each adjournment by public proclamation made at the time and place set for sale. ORS 86.755(2).

“The Sale was scheduled and held on 07/20/2010, which was more than 120 days from the Notice of Sale. A copy of the Sale Certificate is attached to the Declaration [in support of plaintiff’s motion].