Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Plaintiff responds that the declaration from defendant’s wife establishes only that she did not witness a sale, not that a sale did not occur. Although the inference that plaintiff draws may be a reasonable one, it is not the only reasonable inference that can be drawn from the facts in the declaration. Plaintiff has never suggested that a trustee’s sale—an advertised public auction for the property as part of a nonjudicial foreclosure—was conducted anywhere other than at the Crook County courthouse or was conducted at any time other than 11:00 a.m. See ORS 86.755(1)(a) (stating that the “trustee shall hold a trustee’s sale on the date and at the time and place designated in the notice of sale”); ORS 86.755(2) (trustee “may postpone the sale for one or more periods that total not more than 180 days from the original sale date, giving notice of each adjournment by public proclamation made at the time and place set for sale”). In fact, in reply to the declaration, plaintiff simply offered additional evidence to disprove the averments by defendant’s wife, including an affidavit from Aaron Crowe, the person listed as the seller’s agent on the “Certificate of Sale at Public Auction.”