HSBC Bank USA v Holohan, MERS | NYSC – Battle of the Satisfaction of HSBC HELOC Mortgage - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] also argued that the HSBC HELOC Mortgage holds a first priority lien position as it was recorded In 2001,
before the Fremont Mortgage recorded in 2005. HSBC further argues that it IS uncontroverted that the 2005
Fremont MOligage was not made in reliance on the HELOC being closed, and not in reliance of the
erroneous fihngs of the mortgage satisfaction in 2010. ESBC also asserts that the branch oftlle motion by
MERS for the discharge of the HSBC HELOC Mortgage should be denied as it 1S procedurally improper
and must be brought 111a proceeding under section 1921 of the Real Property and Proceedings Law
(“”RPAPL”).

RPAPL 1921, with respect to a credit line mortgage, provides that “[a]fter payment of authorized
principal, interest and any other amounts due thereunder or otherwise owed by law has actually been made,
and … on written request, a mortgagee of real property situate in this state … must execute … a satisfaction
of mortgage” (RPAPL 1921 [1]). However, it has been held that” ‘the mere reduction to zero of the
outstanding balance of a credit line mortgage during the term of the mortgage does not constitute payment