Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] ¶ 11 In response, Deutsche Bank showed that its attorneys received two faxes from Brewer in 2009, and in both faxes Brewer asked the attorneys to provide her reinstatement figures for her loan. The court denied the motion to quash. Brewer now appeals.

¶ 12 ANALYSIS

¶ 13 On appeal, Brewer argues that the trial court did not have jurisdiction over her when it entered the final judgment and, therefore, the judgment is void. Deutsche Bank responds that we need not address Brewer’s argument because section 15-1509 of the Code bars any challenge to the foreclosure and sale. Section 15-1509 provides:

“(c) Claims Barred. Any vesting of title *** by deed pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-1509, unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, shall be an entire bar of *** all claims of parties to the foreclosure ***, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (g) of Section 2-1301 [(735 ILCS 5/2-1301 (West 2008))] to the contrary. Any person seeking relief from any judgment or order entered in the foreclosure in accordance with subsection (g) of Section 2-1301 of the Code of Civil Procedure may claim only an interest in the proceeds of sale.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West 2008).