Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Household Finance Corp. III v. Volpert, 227 Ill. App. 3d 453, 455-56 (1992).

¶ 18 Section 2-206 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-206 (West 2008)) allows a plaintiff to serve process on a defendant by publication, but it restricts this kind of service to limited cases and only when the plaintiff has strictly complied with the requirements for such service. Bank of New York v. Unknown Heirs & Legatees, 369 Ill. App. 3d 472, 475 (2006) (citing Horton, 59 Ill. App. 3d at 926). In pertinent part, section 2-206 provides:

“Whenever, in any action affecting property or status within the jurisdiction of the court, *** plaintiff or his or her attorney shall file *** an affidavit showing that the defendant *** on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained, the clerk shall cause publication to be made in some newspaper published in the county in which the action is pending.” 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2008).

¶ 19 The Cook County circuit court adopted a rule that elaborates on the requirement for the affidavit:

“Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a), due inquiry shall be made to find the defendant(s) prior to service of summons by publication.