June, 2012 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] transferred title to the debt or note which the mortgage was given to secure…. Unless the note secured by the mortgage can be reached, the mortgage cannot be made available to the attaching creditor of the mortgagee.” (Citations omitted.)

 

Id. at 62. Accord O’Gasapian v. Danielson, 284 Mass. 27, 30-31 (1933).

 

FN13. General Laws c. 183, § 21, provides:

 

“The following ‘power’ shall be known as the ‘Statutory Power of Sale’, and may be incorporated in any mortgage by reference:

 

“(POWER.)

“But upon any default in the performance or observance of the foregoing or other condition, the mortgagee or his executors, administrators, successors or assigns may sell the mortgaged premises or such portion thereof as may remain subject to the mortgage in case of any partial release thereof, either as a whole or in parcels, together with all improvements that may be thereon, by public auction on or near the premises then subject to the mortgage, or, if more than one parcel is then subject thereto, on or near one of said parcels, or at such place as may be designated for that purpose in the mortgage, first complying with the terms of the mortgage and with the statutes relating to the foreclosure of mortgages by the exercise of a power of sale, and may convey the same by proper deed or deeds to the purchaser or purchasers absolutely and in fee simple; and such sale shall forever bar the mortgagor and all persons