Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] COCA found that in order for the appellants to prevail they must prove that RAHI owns neither the note nor the mortgage. COCA cites several cases holding an action to foreclose a mortgage may be maintained without seeking a personal judgment for the mortgage indebtedness; the facts of the cases relied upon demonstrate the notes were not considered to be invalid and the plaintiff elected not to pursue a personal judgment.[19] COCA found that the note and mortgage are distinct instruments enforceable under different titles of the Oklahoma Statutes.[20] They cite 42 O.S. 2001, §172, which provides “[a]ny lien provided for by this chapter may be enforced by civil action in the district court of the county in which the land is situated.” The implication being, if a note which is secured by a mortgage is found invalid, the owner of the mortgage can still foreclose the mortgage. However, the facts of the cases relied upon by the Court of Civil Appeals do not support such a conclusion. For example, in Irwin v.