Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] ¶ 20 A negotiable instrument under the Uniform Commercial Code[13] is considered a “note” if it constitutes a promise to pay.[14] It is an instrument that obligates the maker to pay the lender according to the terms of the note. However, the mortgage and not the note affect the real property. The mortgage creates a security of particular property for the payment of the debt evidenced in the note. The note by itself is only an obligation to pay. Therefore, Title 16 O.S. 2001, §93, does not control who may indorse a note. The UCC does not have a specific requirement similar to that found in §93 concerning who may indorse a note. However, the UCC does provide in 12A O.S. 2001, § 3-308 (a), “[i]f the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized unless the action is to enforce the liability of the purported signer and the signer is dead or incompetent at the time of trial of the issue of validity of the signature.” The present action is not one to enforce the liability of a purported signer who is dead or incompetent.