“We found that the documents showed that the sale was void,” Suzanne O’Keeffe, a writer and OFF activist, told KCAL-9 “They didn’t do the procedures right.”
[…] finding waiver, we recognized that allowing the borrower to delay asserting a
defense until after the sale would have defeated the spirit and intent of the act.4
Plein, 149 Wn.2d at 228 (citing Peoples Nat’l Bank of Wash. v. Ostrander, 6 Wn.
App. 28, 32, 491 P.2d 1058 (1971)). Given that the borrower had adequate
opportunity to utilize his presale remedies to prevent wrongful foreclosure, we
explained that finding waiver under those circumstances furthered the goals of the
act. Plein, 149 Wn.2d at 228.
Waiver, however, cannot apply to all circumstances or types of postsale
challenges. RCW 61.24.040(1)(f)(IX) provides that “[f]ailure to bring . . . a lawsuit
may result in waiver of any proper grounds for invalidating the Trustee’s sale”
(emphasis added). The word “may” indicates the legislature neither requires nor
intends for courts to strictly apply waiver. Under the statute, we apply waiver only