April, 2012 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] This rescission right expires three days after consummation of the loan, unless a lender fails to provide the consumer with disclosures mandated by the Act. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a).

In that case, the right to rescind is extended until the lender provides the disclosures. Id. If the disclosures are never provided, the right to rescind expires three years after consummation of the loan or upon sale of the home, whichever occurs first. Id. § 1635(f). The consumer exercises the right to rescind “by notifying the creditor, in accordance with regulations of the [Consumer Financial Protection] Bureau, of his in-tention to do so.” Id. § 1635(a).