Take your pick of either REUTERS or BLOOMBERG to read the latest developing story.
[…] Wells Fargo failed to produce the required documents To obtain a foreclosure certificate, a deed of trust beneficiary must strictly comply with four requirements: (1) attend the mediation, (2)
participate in good faith, (3) bring the required documents, and (4) if attending through a representative, have a person present with authority to modify the loan or access to such a person. NRS 107.086(4), (5); Leyva v. National Default Servicing Corp., 127 Nev. „ 255 P.3d 1275, 1279 (2011) (concluding that strict compliance with the Program’s requirements is necessary).
NRS 107.086(4) states that the deed of trust beneficiary or its representative “shall bring to the mediation the original or a certified copy of the deed of trust, the mortgage note and each assignment of the deed of trust or mortgage note.” Moreover, the Foreclosure Mediation Rules (FMRs) require the beneficiary or its representative to provide the homeowner with an appraisal of the homeowner’s home prior to the mediation. FMR 11(1), (3)(b).