You Must Read This NY Judge’s Order… It’ll Leave You Laughing! – Midland Funding LLC v. Tagliafferro - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Attorneys for the Plaintiff

100 Church Street, 8th Floor

New York, NY 10007

(866)626-5053

No attorney’s name is specifically designated on the summons and complaint. CPLR §321(a) prohibits self-representation by a corporation and requires a corporation to appear by an [*2]attorney. This requirement extends to limited liability companies as they are legal entities distinct from their members [Michael Reilly Design Inc. v. Houraney 40 AD3d 592 (2007)]. No where in the pleadings is the name of an attorney disclosed.

In addition, CPLR §2101(d) provides:

Indorsement by attorney. Each paper served or filed shall be indorsed with the name, address and telephone number of the attorney for the party serving or filing the paper, or if the party does not appear by attorney, with the name, address and telephone number of the party.

The pleadings lack the name of an attorney and are defective.

The Rules of the Chief Administrator of the Courts have expanded this statute to require that all papers and pleadings be signed. 22 NYCRR §130-1.1-1 provides:

Signing of Papers.

(a) Signature.